E-NUISANCE: UNSOLICITED BULK E-MAIL AT THE BOUNDARIES OF COMMON LAW PROPERTY RIGHTS
[…] See id. At the same time, any costs to legitimate businesses and consumers from the stamps might be avoided if the government were to allot a certain amount of e-stamps per e-mail user. Alternatively, the government could collect the nominal fees into an escrow account, which would be used to pay judgments from spam lawsuits or administrative hearings. Users who comply with standards and do not send spam would get credited back annually. 3. CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, Pub. L. No. 108-187, § 877, 117 Stat. 2699 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C.A. §§ 7701–7707 (West Supp. 2004); 18 U.S.C.A. § 1037 (West Supp. 2004)). 4. The newly passed Federal CAN-SPAM Act preempts state law specific to spam, but explicitly does not preempt the use of generally applicable common law theories in litigating against spam. Id. § 7707 (“This chapter shall not be construed to preempt the applicability of—(A) State laws that are not specific to electronic mail, including State trespass, contract, or tort law . . . .”). 5. See, e.g., America Online, Inc. v. IMS, 24 F. Supp. 2d 548 (E.D. Va. 1998) (applying Virginia law of trespass to chattels to a spammer’s activities); America Online, Inc. v. LCGM, 46 F. Supp. 2d 444 (E.D. Va. 1998) (same); Compuserve, Inc. v.