USCA Case #18-5298 Document #1774257 Filed: 02/21/2019 Page 1 of 39
[…] of speech relating to sex work—and exposes online service providers to potential

liability for hosting or making available certain types of content. Thus, FOSTA

both threatens constitutionally protected speech and interferes in the editorial

judgment of intermediaries in regard to such speech.

More specifically, FOSTA imposes two new speech restrictions. To begin, it

creates a brand new federal crime (and a related civil cause of action), the vague

terms of which directly burden protected online speech. The newly created Section

2421A prohibits operating an interactive computer service “with the intent to

promote or facilitate the prostitution of another person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2421A(a).

23 USCA Case #18-5298 Document #1774257 Filed: 02/21/2019 Page 33 of 39

Any person injured by a violation of Section 2421A also may bring a civil action in

federal court. Id. § 2421A(c).

At the same time, FOSTA also expanded the existing criminal provisions