Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] Circuit noted in 1934 that:

504 Ginzburg v. United States, 383 U.S. 463 505 Ginsberg v. New York, 390 U.S. 629 (1968). 506 Miller v. California, 413 US 15, 24 (1973) 507 See for example, at number 46, the list compiled in 2015 by Robert McCrum for The Guardian, The 100 best novels written in English: the full list, THE GUARDIAN, (Aug.17 2015 05.11 EDT) Last modified on Tue 10 Sep 2019 19.56 EDT https://www.theguardian.com/books/2015/aug/17/the-100-best-novels-written-in-english-the-full-list 508 19 USC § 1305 (a), which provides that "all persons are prohibited from importing into the United States from any foreign country any obscene book, pamphlet, paper, writing, advertisement, circular, print, picture, drawing, or other representation, figure, or image on or of paper or other material.”

163

“numerous long passages in Ulysses contain matter that is obscene under any fair

definition of the word cannot be gainsaid; yet they are relevant to the purpose of

depicting the thoughts of the characters and are introduced to give meaning to the