Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] The Supreme Court of Illinois found the City of Renton case “instructive,” as the Renton ordinance, a time, place, and manner zoning regulation of adult movie theaters, did not aim at the content of the projected, but that its “predominate concerns” were the “secondary effects of such theaters on the surrounding community.”361 Section 11-23.5(b) was justified because it protects privacy, and “distinguishes the dissemination of a sexual image not based on the content of the image,” but instead on whether its recipient “obtained

[it] under circumstances in which a reasonable person would know that the image was to remain private and knows or should have known that the person in the image has not consented to the dissemination.” If the image is distributed with consent, there is not criminal liability, and it is the “manner of the image’s acquisition and publication, … not its content, [which] is… crucial to the illegality of its dissemination.”