Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] Personal records,1326 however, are not publicly owned. The

President of the United States has his own Twitter account since 2012, @POTUS. President

1322 Plaintiff gave as one example the use of the @realDonaldTrump account to announce on June 7, 2017 that the President intended to nominate Christopher Wray as FBI director. 1323 44 U.S.C. §2201-2209. 1324 They are defined by the PRA, 44 U.S.C. § 2201(2), as “documentary materials, or any reasonably segregable portion thereof, created or received by the President, the President’s immediate staff, or a unit or individual of the Executive Office of the President whose function is to advise and assist the President, in the course of conducting activities which relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the President.” 1325 The Vice-Presidential Records, which were created on or received after January 20, 1981 must also be preserved under the Act.