Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] 71

Indeed, inmates all around the world generally do not have the right to access Internet, nor even to have a smart phone. Inmates could use social media to perpetrate illegal activities or to actively prepare crimes, by recruiting accomplices or gathering information. This would be the safety issues alluded to by Facebook. What about unlawful access? Which are the rules prohibiting prisoners to access a social media site?

Section 14 -11-70 of the Alabama Code prohibits inmate from establishing or maintaining a social media account, which is defined by Section 14-11-70(b) as “an

Internet-based website that has any of the following capabilities: (1) Allows users to create web pages or profiles about themselves that are available to the general public or to any other users. (2) Offers a mechanism for communication among users, such as a forum, chat room, electronic mail, or instant messaging.” This misdemeanor is punishable by a fine which cannot exceed five hundred dollars. Under Rule 905 “Creating and/or Assisting With