Journal of Law and Policy Volume 21 Issue 1 SYMPOSIUM: Article 10 Reforming Child Protection Law: A Public Health Approach
[…] 2 N.Y. PENAL LAW § 221.10(1) (McKinney 2008). 3 Id. § 221.05 (“Unlawful possession of marijuana is a violation punishable only by a fine . . . .”); N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 150.75 (McKinney 2004) (“Whenever the defendant is arrested without a warrant, an appearance ticket shall promptly be issued and served upon him, as provided in this article.”). In limited cases, where the officer cannot determine the arrestee’s identity or residence address or reasonably believes the arrestee has provided a false identification or address, the officer may condition the issuance of the ticket on the arrestee posting pre-arraignment bail.