CLE SEMINAR
[…] Cona, 399 N.E.2d 1167, 1169–70 (affirming the reversal of two convictions based solely on an undercover police officer’s uncorroborated testimony); Joseph Goldstein, Undercover Officers Ask Addicts to Buy Drugs, Snaring Them but Not the Dealers, N.Y. TIMES (Apr. 4, 2016), http://www.nytimes.com/2016/04/05/nyregion/undercover-officers-ask-addicts-to- buy-drugs-snaring-them-but-not-dealers.html. 477. See infra notes 478–80 and accompanying text. 478. See Ind. Code Ann. § 35-45-4-2 (West 2015) (“[Prostitution] is a Level 6 felony if the person has two (2) prior [prostitution] convictions.”); People v. Thompson, 633 N.E.2d 1074, 1075 (N.Y. 1994) (finding a fifteen-year mandatory minimum for class A-1 felony sale of cocaine was not “cruel and unusual punishment”).