pursuant to Human Rights Council resolution 43/1
[…] have known,” then the officer is protected against civil liability.32 Section 1983 also provides aggrieved individuals the option to sue the municipality that employs the officer who allegedly violated the individual’s rights.33 However, such suits can only be brought when the municipality allegedly caused the constitutional violation, as opposed to merely employing the officer who committed the violation.34 Nonetheless, suing a municipality under §1983 may encourage cities to more carefully protect against unconstitutional policies and conduct amongst its workforce, including police officers.35

Under §14141, government authorities or agents acting on their behalf are prohibited from engaging in a “pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers ... that deprives persons of rights . . . secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.”36 As such, the statute authorizes the U.S. Attorney General to sue for equitable or declaratory relief when he or she has “reasonable cause to believe” a pattern or practice of constitutional violations has occurred.37 These suits often result in consent decrees upon which cities are expected to