Wildlife Resources Commission Gordon Myers, Executive Director
[…] Instead, the state develops policy in response to specific introduction proposals or events. These policies address complex biological, socio-economic, and political factors that vary substantially and require consideration on a case-by-case basis to ensure the best conservation decisions are made. While there is no single written policy regarding introduction of wildlife species, there are several laws that control the introduction of wildlife species. For example, G.S. 113-292 (d) confers authority to the WRC to regulate “release into public or private waters or the environment of zoological or botanical species or specimens that may threaten the introduction of epizootic disease or may create a danger to or an imbalance in the environment inimical to the conservation of wildlife resources.”