Wildlife Resources Commission Gordon Myers, Executive Director
[…] History Note: Authority G.S. 113-134; 113-291.2; 113-292; 113-333; Eff. September 1, 1989; Amended Eff. May 1, 2008; July 18, 2002; April 1, 2001; November 1, 1991; April 1, 1991; June 1, 1990.

C – 8

Appendix D – NCWRC Resolution Regarding the Nongame Wildlife Advisory Committee

D – 1

D – 2

Appendix E – NWAC Procedures and Schedule

NONGAME WILDLIFE ADVISORY COMMITTEE PROCEDURES & SCHEDULE

Originally Approved by NWAC on April 22, 1988

Revised October 29, 2014

Mission Statement and Committee Purpose Per G.S. 113-335, the Nongame Wildlife Advisory Committee (NWAC or Committee) is to be “composed of knowledgeable and representative citizens of North Carolina whose responsibility shall be to advise the Commission on matters related to conservation of nongame wildlife species in the state”. Additionally, the powers and duties of the NWAC are listed in G.S. 113-336. The NWAC was established through resolution by the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission (WRC or Commission) on July 14, 1986. This resolution was revised and reaffirmed in 2014 by vote of the