Fordham Law Review
[…] In 1928, Paul Diabo successfully challenged this interpretation in Mc-

60. See A. Debo, A History of the Indians of the United States 240-41 (1979); J. Howard, The Canadian Sioux 33-35 (1984). 61. United States v. Sioux Nation, 448 U.S. 371 (1980). For the amount recovered, see Sioux Nation v. United States, 601 F.2d 1157, 1159 (Ct. Cl. 1979), afl'd, 448 U.S. 371 (1980). 62. See 28 U.S.C. § 1505 (1982) (claims can only be made "in favor of... American Indians residing within the territorial limits of the United States or Alaska").