INTERIOR BOARD OF INDIAN APPEALS
[…] See 36 C.F.R. Part 800 & Subpart B--The Section 106 Process. As applied to the matter under consideration here, BIA must first determine whether the proposed Federal action—taking land into trust—is an undertaking as defined by the NHPA and, if so, whether it is the type of activity that has the potential to cause effects on historic properties. 36 C.F.R. § 800.3(a). If BIA determines that “the undertaking is a type of activity that does not have the potential to cause effects on historic properties, . . . the agency official has no further obligations under [S]ection 106.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.3(a)(1). “Effect” is defined as “alteration to the characteristics of a historic property qualifying it for inclusion in or eligibility for the [NRHP].” 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(i).