INTERIOR BOARD OF INDIAN APPEALS
[…] historic properties, BIA must identify the appropriate State Historic Preservation Officer (SHPO) and other consulting parties, determine and document the area of potential effects, review existing information on historic properties within the area of potential effects, seek information from consulting parties and other individuals, identify historic properties, and evaluate the properties’ historic significance. 36 C.F.R. §§ 800.3-800.4. BIA is required to consult with any Indian tribe that attaches religious and cultural significance to properties which may be affected by an undertaking. 16 U.S.C. § 470a(d)(6)(B); 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(B). This consultation must provide the Indian tribe “a reasonable opportunity to identify its concerns about historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of historic properties, . . . articulate its views on the undertaking’s effects on such properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse effects.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A).

______(…continued) or on behalf of a Federal agency; those carried out with Federal financial assistance; and those requiring a Federal permit, license or approval.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(y). 9 Section § 470f was repealed by Pub.