INTERIOR BOARD OF INDIAN APPEALS
[…] L. No. 113-287, 128 Stat. 3094 (Dec. 19, 2014), as part of a larger effort to better organize and streamline all the statutes related to the National Park Service. NHPA statutes previously codified at title 16 of the U.S. Code were moved to title 54, beginning with § 300101, with minimal and non- substantive changes to the text of the Act and a re-ordering of some of its provisions. The recodification does not change the underlying responsibility of a Federal agency, such as BIA, in regard to a Federal undertaking. The section that the Regional Director referred to as “Section 101(d)(6)(B)” is now found at 54 U.S.C. § 302706(b). It provides, in pertinent part: “[A] federal agency shall consult with any Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization that attaches religious and cultural significance to property [of traditional, religious, and cultural importance.]” 64 IBIA 308

On February 15, 2013, BIA received the SHPO’s response to BIA’s January 31, 2013, letter initiating consultation in regard to the proposed trust acquisition.