Case 20-1334, Document 73, 08/06/2020, 2902485, Page1 of 180 20-1334
[…] Net

Equity Decision, 654 F.3d at 242 n.10. SIPA provides for the appointment of a trustee to manage a broker-dealer’s liquidation. SIPA

§ 78eee(b)(3). A SIPA trustee is “vested with the same powers and title with respect to the debtor and the property of the debtor” that a bankruptcy trustee has. Id. § 78fff-1(a). And a SIPA trustee is “subject

22 Case 20-1334, Document 73, 08/06/2020, 2902485, Page34 of 180

to the same duties” as a trustee under chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy

Code (which covers liquidations), except as otherwise provided by SIPA or court order. Id. § 78fff-1(b).

Congress provided that, except as otherwise stated in SIPA, the

entirety of a SIPA liquidation “shall be conducted in accordance with,

and as though it were being conducted under chapters 1, 3, and 5 and

subchapters I and II of chapter 7” of the Bankruptcy Code. Id.

§ 78fff(b). As a result, a “SIPA trustee’s authority to bring claims in

administering a SIPA liquidation is coextensive with the powers of a

[bankruptcy trustee].” Marshall v. Picard (In re BLMIS LLC), 740 F.3d

81, 88 n.8 (2d Cir. 2014) (emphasis added).