Case 20-1334, Document 73, 08/06/2020, 2902485, Page1 of 180 20-1334
[…] The district court adopted the mistaken premise that, in SIPA liquidations, “the federal securities laws” trump anything inconsistent in the Bankruptcy Code’s fraudulent transfer statutes. It held that,

“[a]though SIPA expressly incorporates the Bankruptcy Code’s avoidance and recovery provisions, see 15 U.S.C. § [78]fff-2(c)(3), SIPA nonetheless is part of the securities laws and expressly provides that the Bankruptcy Code applies only ‘[t]o the extent consistent with the provisions of this chapter [of the federal securities laws],’ 15 U.S.C.

§ 78fff(b).” SPA6 (alteration in original).

That misstates SIPA. Section 78fff(b) states that a SIPA

“liquidation proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with, and as though it were being conducted under chapters 1, 3, and 5 and

30 Case 20-1334, Document 73, 08/06/2020, 2902485, Page42 of 180

subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of [the Bankruptcy Code].” Sections

548 and 550 are in “chapter 5” of the Bankruptcy Code, and so SIPA puts no daylight between how SIPA liquidations and bankruptcy cases are conducted under those fraudulent transfer statutes.

The district court went astray, furthermore, in how it understood