Remember Bernie?
[…] There were multiple individual transfers made from the Mueller investment funds to Taylor between September 1, 2006 and April 19, 2007 (at which time Taylor had received a return of his investment and profit). The receiver brought legal action against Mr. Taylor under the Colorado Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (“CUFTA”), C.R.S. §38-8- 105(1)(a) which provides that a “transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor . . . if

2 4828-2267-7125.3 the debtor made the transfer . . . [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” C.R.S. § 38-8-109(1) contains an affirmative defense, providing that a “transfer . . . is not voidable under section 38-8-105(1)(a) against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value” [emphasis added by the Court].

The receiver agreed that Mr. Taylor was entitled to retain the return of his initial $3 million investment, but must return the profit he had realized. Mr.