The Journal of Business, Entrepreneurship & the Law
[…] Five directors are appointed by the President of the United States subject to Senate approval. Three of the five represent the securities industry and two are from the general public. One director is appointed by the Secretary of the Treasury and one by the Federal Reserve Board from among the officers and employees of those organizations. The Chairman and the Vice Chairman are designated by the President from the public directors.”). 58 The alternatives are for liquidation under the Bankruptcy Code. See PHELPS & RHODES, supra note 3, at 1.03[3]–[4]. See generally 11 U.S.C. §§ 101–1532 (2010); 15 U.S.C.A. § 78eee (2010) (“SIPC may, upon notice to a member of SIPC, file an application for a protective decree with any court of competent jurisdiction.”). 59 Patrick M. Birney & Travis R. Searles, Should Sipa Trustee Have Greater Power Than Chapter 7 Trustee to Pursue Third-Party Claims?, AM. BANKR. INST. J., May 2012, at 30 (“The SIPA liquidation proceeding is typically commenced by SIPC filing an application with a federal district court for a