Dear Gentle Reader,
[…] 18 See 28 U.S.C. § 44(c) (“Except in the District of Columbia, each circuit judge shall be a resident of the circuit for which appointed at the time of his appointment and thereafter while in active service”). 19 See, e.g., Brannon P. Denning, The “Blue Slip”: Enforcing the Norms of the Judicial Confirmation Process, 10 WM. & MARY BILL RTS. J. 74 (2001). 20 Salvador Rizzo, Are Senate Republicans Killing “Blue Slip” for Court Nominees?, WASH. POST. (Feb. 21, 2018),