State Bar Section Report School Law
[…] App.—San Antonio 1999, no Superintendent of Schools and then to the Board of Trustees pet.) (not designated for publication). of the District,” and found that the minors had not exhausted 2 Martin K. Eby Const. Co., Inc. v. Dallas Area Rapid Transit, 369 F.3d these remedies.21 464, 465, 466 (5th Cir. 2004).

Like the defendant regional transportation authority in 3 Id. at 465, 467. the Eby case, the Legislature has given independent school 4 Id. at 465. districts the express and exclusive authority to adopt griev- ance policies regarding contractors’ claims.22 Section 11.151 5 Id. at 465, 468. of the Education Code gives trustees “the exclusive power and duty to govern and oversee the management of the pub- 6 Id. at 468. 23 lic schools of the district,” and further provides that “[a]ll 7 Id. at 465. powers and duties not specifically delegated by statute to the agency or to the State Board of Education are reserved for the 8 Id. at 465. trustees . . ..”24 In addition, that statute provides that the 9 Id. at 467, 468 (citing, for example, Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Jones Bros.