State Bar Section Report School Law
[…] Dep’t of Transp. v. Jones Bros. “trustees may adopt rules and bylaws necessary to carry out Dirt & Paving Contractors, Inc., 92 S.W.3d 477, 484-85 (Tex. 2002)). the power and duties provided by Subsection (b).”25 Finally, in the area of contracting, section 44.031 of the Education Code 10 Id. at 469. provides that the “board of trustees of the district may adopt rules and procedures for the acquisition of goods and servic- 11 Id. at 465. 26 es.” 12 Id. at 470.

Beyond the statutory authority, school districts arguably 13 Id. are constitutionally required to provide a process for address- 14 Id. at 471. ing claims such as those asserted by disgruntled contractors.