Roger Williams University Law Review
[…] Over time, as courts allowed plaintiffs to recover damages for mental anguish and other intangible harms, the

7. See, e.g., Exxon Shipping Co. v. Baker, 554 U.S. 471, 492 (2008) ("[T]he consensus today is that punitives are aimed not at compensation but principally at retribution and deterring harmful conduct."). 8. See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. § 09.17.0206) (2008) ("If a person receives an award of punitive damages, the court shall require that 50 percent of the award be deposited into the general fund of the state."); IOWA CODE ANN. § 668A.1 (1998) ("[A]n amount not to exceed twenty-five percent of the punitive or exemplary damages awarded may be ordered paid to the claimant, with the remainder of the award to be ordered paid into a civil reparations trust fund administered by the state court administrator."). 9. LINDA L. SCHLUETER, PUNITIVE DAMAGES §§ 1.3(C), 1.3(D) (6th ed. 2010). 10. Id. § 1.3(B). 11. Id. § 1.3(E). 794 ROGER WILLIAMS UNIVERSITY LAWREVIEW [Vol. 17:791 importance of the first goal decreased. 12 But the latter two goals-punishment and deterrence-remain relevant today.