STATE OF WASHINGTON Gary Locke Governor
[…] To simplify calculations, refer to the anticipatory offense grid (Table 3, page I-16).

ATTEMPT, CONSPIRACY AND SOLICITATION [VIOLATION OF THE UNIFORMED CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE ACT (VUCSA)]

The sentencing of anticipatory VUCSA drug offenses (RCW 69.50) is more complicated than sentencing of anticipatory offenses under Chapter 9A.28 RCW.

An attempt or conspiracy to commit a drug offense is specifically addressed in RCW 69.50.407, which states that such offenses are punishable by "...imprisonment or fine or both which may not exceed the maximum punishment prescribed for the offense..." The appellate courts have consistently held that for VUCSA offenses, RCW 69.50.407 takes precedence over RCW 9A.28. Although current statute and case law should be reviewed for definitive guidance in this area, the following reflects current sentencing practices: