STATE OF WASHINGTON Gary Locke Governor
[…] [1995c108§4 ; 1991c 181§5;1988 c 154§5; 1986 c 257§21;1984 c 209§10;1981c 37§19.]

Comment

See also RCW 70.48.400: "Persons sentenced to felony terms or a combination of terms of more than three hundred sixty-five days of incarceration shall be committed to state institutions under the authority of the Department of Corrections. Persons serving sentences of three hundred sixty-five consecutive days or less

SGC 1998 II-47 may be sentenced to a jail as defined in RCW 70.48.020. All persons convicted of felonies or misdemeanors and sentenced to jail shall be the financial responsibility of the city or county."

The 1986 amendments provided that offenders with a sentence greater than a year, who also have a sentence less than a year, will serve the entire period of time in a state institution.