STATE OF WASHINGTON Gary Locke Governor
[…] The Legislature also modified the definition of “criminal history” to include all juvenile adjudications, repealing language that excluded certain adjudications for nonviolent, nonsex offenses committed before the offender was 15 years old.

The 1998 Amendments: The 1998 Legislature amended the definition of “First-time Offender” to exclude persons convicted of Manufacture, Delivery, or Possession with Intent to Manufacture or Deliver Flunitrazepam from Schedule IV (commonly known as Rohypnol).

RCW 9.94A.035 Classification of felonies not in Title 9A RCW. For a felony defined by a statute of this state that is not in Title 9A RCW, unless otherwise provided: (1) If the maximum sentence of imprisonment authorized by law upon a first conviction of such felony is twenty years or more, such felony shall be treated as a class A felony for purposes of this chapter; (2) If the maximum sentence of imprisonment authorized by law upon a first conviction of such felony is eight years or more, but less than twenty years, such felony shall be treated as a class B felony for purposes of this chapter; (3) If the maximum sentence of imprisonment authorized by law upon a first conviction of such felony is less than eight years, such felony shall be treated as a class C felony for purposes of this chapter. [1996 c 44 § 1.]

SGC 1998 II-9 Comment

This section was added in 1996 at the Commission’s request. It provides a means of classifying, for purposes of the Sentencing Reform Act, felonies which are not classified in the statutes defining them.