STATE OF WASHINGTON Gary Locke Governor
[…] If a court decides that an offender's crime was caused by drug or alcohol use, a prohibition against such use may be imposed during community supervision, with regular monitoring by urinalysis or breathalyzer tests.

A court may order an offender to undergo a mental status evaluation and participate in available outpatient mental health treatment.

11 RCW 9.94A.030(11) provides: "`Crime-related prohibition' means an order of a court prohibiting conduct that directly relates to the circumstance of the crime for which the offender has been convicted, and shall not be construed to mean orders directing an offender affirmatively to participate in rehabilitative programs or to otherwise perform affirmative conduct."

SGC 1998 I- 23 COMMUNITY PLACEMENT

The 1988 Legislature created community placement, an after-prison supervision program for certain violent offenders, drug offenders and sex offenders. Community placement consists of two components: community custody and post-release supervision.