FIFTEEN YEARS OF GUIDELINES SENTENCING
[…] Utilization of specialized criminological and sentencing expertise. The SRA envisions policymaking informed by a research program that can “develop means of measuring the degree to which the sentencing, penal, and correctional practices are effective in meeting the purposes of sentencing.” 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(2). This ongoing research helps ensure that the guidelines “reflect, to the extent practicable, advancement in knowledge of human behavior as it relates to the criminal justice process. . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(C). The Commission serves as a “clearinghouse and information center for the collection, preparation, and dissemination of information on federal sentencing practices” (28 U.S.C. § 995(a)(12)(A)), and to “collect systematically the data obtained from studies, research, and the empirical experience of public and private agencies concerning the sentencing process. . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 995(a)(15).

The Commission responded to these mandates by developing a large data collection and policy analysis facility.