STATE OF UTAH
[…] Utah Code § 76-3-401(1). State statute requires the court to consider the following factors in determining whether sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively:
• Gravity and circumstances of the offenses • Number of victims • History, character, and rehabilitative needs of the defendant. Utah Code § 76-3-401(2).
“The court shall order that sentences for state offenses run consecutively if the later offense is committed while the defendant is imprisoned or on parole, unless the court finds and states on the record that consecutive sentencing would be inappropriate.” Utah Code § 76-3-401(3).
If multiple convictions are ordered to run concurrently, the guidelines add 10% of the recommended length of stay for each of the shorter sentence to the full recommended length of the longer sentence.