PRELIMINARY REMARKETING MEMORANDUM Dated: August 18, 2017
[…] The CPS Energy rate covenant is consistent with and supported by the relevant State statute concerning rate setting for municipally owned utilities ("Municipal Utilities") such as CPS Energy. Section 1502.057, as amended, Texas Government Code, provides that the charges for services provided by encumbered municipal systems, such as CPS Energy, must be "at least sufficient to pay: all operating, maintenance, depreciation, replacement, improvement and interest charges in connection with the utility system; for an interest and sinking fund sufficient to pay any public securities issued or obligations incurred for any purpose…relating to the utility system; and any outstanding debt against the system". This State statute could be amended or repealed by the Texas Legislature.