UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY REGION 6 1445 ROSS AVENUE, SUITE 1200 DALLAS, TX 75202-2733
[…] E.g., United States v. John, 437 U.S. 634, 98 S.Ct. 2541, 57 L.Ed.2d 489 (1978), Indian Country U.S.A. v. State of Oklahoma, 829 F. 2d 967 (lOth Cir. 1987) cert. denied by Oklahoma Tax Com'n v. Muscogee (Creek) Nation, 487 U.S. 1218 (1988), Oklahoma Tax Commission v. Citizen Band Potawatomi Tribe of Oklahoma, 498 U.S. 505 (1991), Oklahoma Tax Commission v. Sac and Fox Nation, 508 U.S. 114, 123 (1993) reh'g denied 509 U.S. 933 (1993).

For comments llB through 22B, it should be noted that 40 CFR § 131.8(c )(3) specifically states that "(c)omments shall be limited to the Tribe's assertion of authority." We are responding even though these comments do not directly relate to the Pawnee Nation's assertion of authority.