D R A F T
[…] 25 Section 9-303(b) (and former Section 9-103(2)) should be read as 26 providing that the law of State B, not State A, applies. A court looking to 27 the forum’s Section 9-303(b) would find that the subsection applies only if 28 two conditions are met: (i) the goods were “covered” by the certificate as 29 explained in Section 9-303(a), i.e., application had been made for a State 30 (here, State A) to issue a certificate of title covering the goods and (ii) the 31 certificate is a “certificate of title” as defined in Section 9-102, i.e., a statute 32 “provides for the security interest in question to be indicated on the 33 certificate as a condition or result of the security interest’s obtaining priority 34 over the rights of a lien creditor.” Stated otherwise, Section 9-303(b) 35 applies only when compliance with a certificate-of-title statute, and not 36 filing, is the appropriate method of perfection.