D R A F T
[…] This is 20 consistent with international letter-of-credit practice and provides finality to 21 payments made to recognized assignees of letter-of-credit proceeds. If an issuer or 22 nominated person recognizes multiple security interests in a letter-of-credit right, 23 resulting in multiple parties having control (Section 9-107), under paragraph (1)(B) 24 the security interests rank according to the time of obtaining control.

25 3. Transferee Beneficiaries. Paragraph (2) confirms that a transferee 26 beneficiary’s rights are paramount under Section 5-114(e), which provides that the 27 “[r]ights of a transferee beneficiary or nominated person are independent of the 28 beneficiary’s assignment of the proceeds of a letter of credit and are superior to the 29 assignee’s right to the proceeds.” Arguably, paragraph (2) is unnecessary and the

192 1 same result would obtain under Article 5, inasmuch as there is in effect a novation 2 upon the transfer with the issuer becoming bound on a new, independent obligation 3 to the transferee.