D R A F T
[…] 18 proceeds; or

19 (13) an assignment of a deposit account in a consumer transaction,

20 except that Sections 9-315 and 9-322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities

21 in proceeds.

22 Reporters’ Comments

73 1 1. Source. Former Sections 9-102 and 9-104.

2 2. Basic Scope Provision. Subsection (a)(1) derives from former Section 3 9-102(1) and (2). These subsections have been combined and shortened. No 4 change in meaning is intended.

5 3. Agricultural Liens. Subsection (a)(2) is new. It expands the scope of 6 this Article to cover agricultural liens, as defined in Section 9-102.

7 4. Sales of Payment Intangibles, Promissory Notes, and Other 8 Receivables. Subsection (a)(3) expands the scope of Article 9 by including the sale 9 of a “payment intangible” (defined in Section 9-102 as “a general intangible under 10 which the account debtor’s principal obligation is a monetary obligation”) and a 11 “promissory note” (also defined in Section 9-102). To a considerable extent, this 12 Article affords these transactions treatment identical to that given sales of accounts 13 and chattel paper.