DePaul Business and Commercial Law Journal
[…] E. Perfection of Security Interests in Fixtures: Chattel and Fixture Filings As discussed earlier, to perfect security interests under Article 9, secured parties normally must file financing statements in the Secre- itors), 9-322(a)(2) (providing for priority of perfected security interests over unperfected security interests). 186. See Myers, 776 N.W.2d at 203 (observing that the trustee was seeking to enforce a judg- ment received by one of debtor's unsecured creditors). 187. Id. at 206. See also U.C.C. § 9-607(a)(4) (stating that after default, a secured party that is the depository bank "may apply the balance of the deposit account to the obligation secured by the deposit account"). 188. Myers, 776 N.W.2d at 207. 189. Id. 190. Id. at 207-08. 191. Bruce A. Markell, From Property to Contract and Back: An Examination of Deposit Ac- counts and Revised Article 9, 74 CHI.-KENT L. REV. 963, 968 (1999). 192. See Luize E. Zubrow, Integration of Deposit Account Financing into