DePaul Business and Commercial Law Journal
[…] Sales of accounts, chattel paper, promissory notes, or payment intangibles are included within the statute even though they do not involve "security interests" in the classic sense because of the difficulty experienced by third parties in determining whether certain assets of the debtor have been sold or merely given as . See id. § 9-109 cmt. 4. 3. See U.C.C. § 9-109(c) (providing for preemption of Article 9 by certain federal and state laws); id. § 9-109(d) (specifically exempting certain transactions from Article 9). 4. U.C.C. § 1-201(b)(35) (2001). 5. See id. ("[Tihe right of a seller or lessor of goods under Article 2 or 2A to retain or acquire possession of the goods is not a 'security interest."'). Article 2A of the Uniform Commercial Code covers true leases, which are defined as "a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration." Id. § 2A-103(1)(j) (2003). 6. See Michael J. Madison, Reconstructing the Software License, 35 Loy. U. CHi.