DePaul Business and Commercial Law Journal
[…] EDM Corp. (In re EDM Corp.), No. BK08-40788-TLS, 2009 Bankr. LEXIS 202, at *10-11 (Bankr. D. Neb. Feb. 10, 2009). 50. Only four states adopted a non-uniform effective date: Connecticut, Alabama, Florida, and Mississippi. ALA. CODE § 7-9A-701 (2010) (making Revised Article 9 effective as of Jan. 1, 2002); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 42a-9-702 (2010) (making Revised Article 9 effective as of Oct. 1, 2001); FLA. STAT. § 679.701 (2010) (making Revised Article 9 effective as of Jan. 1, 2002); Miss. CODE ANN. § 75-9-701 (2010) (making Revised Article 9 effective as of Jan. 1, 2002). 51. U.C.C. § 9-506(a). 52. Providing that "[a] financing statement substantially satisfying the requirements of this part is effective, even if it has minor errors or omissions, unless the errors or omissions make the financing statement seriously misleading," Revised Article 9 emphasizes that the grievousness of any errors is to be judged by whether they render the financing statement as a whole seriously misleading as opposed to whether the errors themselves in isolation might be regarded as mis- leading.