REVISED ARTICLE 9 SECURED TRANSACTIONS; SALES OF ACCOUNTS AND CHATTEL PAPER
[…] The Drafting Committee will reconsider this rule, which first appeared in the March 15, 1996, Draft, after it receives comments from interested persons.

Subsection (p)(3), awarding priority to a transferee beneficiary, is consistent with § 5-114(e), which provides that the “[r]ights of a transferee beneficiary or nominated person are . . . superior to the assignee’s right to the proceeds.” Arguably the priority provision for a transferee beneficiary is unnecessary and the same result would obtain under Article 5, inasmuch as there is in effect a novation upon the transfer with the issuer becoming bound on a new, independent obligation to the transferee.