REVISED ARTICLE 9 SECURED TRANSACTIONS; SALES OF ACCOUNTS AND CHATTEL PAPER
[…] This standard differs from that contained in § 9-308 (priority in chattel paper or instrument) and § 9-502(f) (receipt of cash proceeds by enforcing junior secured party). The Drafting Committee is likely to reconsider these standards. 4. The Drafting Committee also may consider whether (and, if so, how) to address remedies that might be available to an aggrieved secured party, other than enforcement of its security interest. One approach might be to treat this issue in the statute itself. For example, the protection that § 8-503 affords to certain purchasers extends to immunize them from any action based on the property interest, “whether framed in conversion, replevin, constructive trust, equitable lien, or other theory.” Another approach would address the issue in the official comments, as is done in Official Comment 9 to § 9-115 (addressing the relation of Article 9's priority rules to other law that affords a remedy for wrongful conduct).