REVISED ARTICLE 9 SECURED TRANSACTIONS; SALES OF ACCOUNTS AND CHATTEL PAPER
[…] This Article rejects the baseline assumption that commercially reasonable dispositions under this section are “out of the ordinary commercial course” or “peculiar.” The Article 2 Drafting Committee has yet to consider this issue. 3. Pre-disposition Preparation and Processing. Former § 9- 504(1), appears to give the secured party the choice of disposing of collateral either “in its then condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.” Many courts have held that the “commercially reasonable” standard of § 9- 504(3) nevertheless may impose an affirmative duty on the secured party to process or prepare the collateral prior to sale.