NORTH CAROLINA JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW
[…] 76 See LEGISLATIVE GUIDE, supra note 8, Introduction, at 6 (defining "acquisition security right"); see also U.C.C. § 9-103(b) (2010) (defining "purchase-money security interest in goods"). 77 See LEGISLATIVE GUIDE, supra note 8, Recommendations 179-80, at 375-76; see also U.C.C. § 9-324 (2010) (detailing the priority of purchase-money security interests). 78 See LEGISLATIVE GUIDE, supra note 8, 4, at 319 ("Acquisition financing transactions are not only among the most important sources of credit for many buyers of tangible assets, but they are also critical to many sellers."). 79 See U.C.C. § 1-201(9) (2011) (A buyer in the ordinary course of business is "a person that buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a person, other than a pawnbroker, in the business of selling goods of that kind."). 80 See LEGISLATIVE GUIDE, supra note 8, Recommendation 81, at 231; see also U.C.C. § 9-320(a) (2010) (describing how a buyer in the ordinary course of business takes free of a security interest even if it is perfected and the buyer has knowledge of it). 81 See U.C.C. §§ 9-203(f), 9-315(a)(2)