Secured Financing and Priorities Among Creditors*
[…] The protection afforded by § 9-404 is therefore available in only a few cases. More importantly, it is costly to obtain. As another possibility, C2 might seek to induce Cl to "release" some of his collateral. See § 9-406. 115. The problem arises in connection not only with the problem of multiple security agreements but also with the Code's treatment of the priority for future advances. Section 9-204 provides that "[o]bligations covered by a security agreement may include future advances or other value whether or not the advances or value are given pursuant to commitment." This section has provoked a debate over whether a future advance takes priority from the time the financing statement is filed in cases in which the security agreement itself does not provide for such advances. Compare Texas Kenworth Co. v.