University of Arkansas at Little Rock Law Review
[…] That is what the pro- visions of [section] 9-502 and [section] 9-504 . . . were meant to say. 531

524. Former U.C.C. § 9-502(2) (1972). 525. Id. 526. See id. § 9-504. 527. See id. §§ 9-504 & 9-502. 528. Id. § 9-504(3). 529. See id.§ 9-504(3). 530. The original passages differed from those described above in that they re- ferred also to sales of "contract rights," a reference which was later dropped from the Article. 531. Gilmore, supra note 3 at vol. 2, § 44.4, n.6. 2008] SECURED TRANSACTIONS UNDER ARTICLE 9 105

In the 1998 revision of Article 9, section 9-601(g) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in section 9-607(c), this part imposes no duties upon a secured party that is... a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes."5'32 The provision "otherwise" in section 9-607(c) is that a secured party shall proceed in a commercially reasonable manner if the secured party: (1) undertakes to collect from or enforce an ob- ligation of an account debtor or other person obligated on collater- al; and (2) is entitled to