University of Arkansas at Little Rock Law Review
[…] 233. Revised U.C.C. § 9-317(a)(2)(B) (2000). 234. Id. § 9-317 cmt. 4. The sale, by definition is the transfer of title for a price. The subject of future advances will be more fully discussed later in this article. 235. Id. 236. Id. § 9-317(b). The omissions have been made to focus the application of the rule on sales of receivables. 237. Revised U.C.C. § 3-103 (1999). 238. Revised U.C.C. § 9-309(4) (2000). 239. Id. § 9-103. 240. See supra note 217. 241. See supra note 217. 2008] SECURED TRANSACTIONS UNDER ARTICLE 9 45

The fourth rule of section 9-317 traceable to former section 9- 301(1) is that "[a] . .. buyer, other than a secured party, of accounts [or] electronic chattel paper... takes free of a security interest if the. . .buyer gives value without knowledge of the security interest and before it is perfected. 2 2 This rule is very much like that of former sec- tion 9-301(1)(d), except that the revised rule is expanded to include sales of electronic chattel paper and its explicit application to "buy- ers," rather than "transferees."