University of Arkansas at Little Rock Law Review
[…] This power will be dealt with in the following text under the heading "Priorities." UALR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 31 minimum value specified in the statute to make the signed writing re- quirement inapplicable. A buyer of chattel paper could satisfy the formality requirement by taking possession of the paper, 9 and if the buyer did not take possession, the signed writing requirement would apply. While the statute required a written "security agreement," pre- sumably a written contract for the sale of described accounts or chattel paper would satisfy the requirement. 6° Under revised Article 9, similar rules apply. Section 9-203(a) pro- vides that: "[a] security interest attaches to the collateral when it be- comes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly postpones the time of attachment." Subsection (b) of that section provides that, as a general rule, [a] security interest is enforceable against the debtor or third par- ties with respect to the collateral only if: (1) value has been given; (2) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the