University of Arkansas at Little Rock Law Review
[…] Priority contests may develop where the seller has undertaken to grant a security interest in the same recei- vables to another person or otherwise to transfer a property interest in them to another person, or where a creditor of the seller asserts a claim to them to enforce his contract rights against the seller.

A. Priorities Where a Buyer's Security Interest is Unperfected

An unperfected but attached security interest is not worthless. Former section 9-201 laid down a general rule that "[e]xcept as other- wise provided by this Act a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral and against creditors."1 91 Revised section 9-201(a) contains the same rule in nearly identical terms."9 The term "purchaser" is a very broad one.