University of Arkansas at Little Rock Law Review
[…] Subsection (b) of section 9-324 provides that this sort of security interest has priority over a conflict- ing non-purchase-money security interest in the same inventory if: (i) "the purchase-money security interest is perfected when the debtor receives possession of the inventory"352 (with no grace period for per- fection); and (ii) before the debtor receives possession of the invento- ry, the purchase-money secured party has given notification to the other secured party that he has or expects to acquire a purchase- money security interest in such inventory.53