University of Arkansas at Little Rock Law Review
[…] If the rival claimant is one who previously purchased a security interest in the note, the case would be governed by the rule of revised section 9-322(a)(2), that a perfected security interest has priority over an un- perfected one, or by the rule of section 9-322(a)(1), which is the first- to-file-or-perfect rule for resolving conflicts between perfected securi- ty interests. There are two special priority rules, however, for security inter- ests in promissory notes that may change the results. One such rule is found in section 9-331(a): "This article does not limit the rights of a holder in due course of a negotiable instrument ... [Such a holder] take[s] priority over an earlier security interest, even if perfected, to the extent provided in [Article 3]." A promissory note is an "instru- ment,"' and it may be "negotiable," depending on its form, as pre- scribed by section 3-104 of the UCC.13 A "holder in due course" is a