University of Arkansas at Little Rock Law Review
[…] It provided that "[o]bligations covered by the security agreement may include future advances or other value.""39 Although this wording could be taken to mean that the security agreement must contain a term making the security interest applicable to secure future advances, it might also be taken to imply that the se- curity agreement could be found to "cover" future advances in some other way.3 9 Such an implication, however, is negated by the changed wording of revised section 9-204, subsection (c) of which provides that "[a] security agreement may provide that collateral secures, or that accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes are sold in connection with, future advances or other value." 4° When a sale of receivables is being made and the parties desire to have their sales agreement serve not only as a security agreement cov- ering the property being sold, but also as a security agreement ade- quate for attachment and perfection purposes with respect to recei- vables sold in the