University of Arkansas at Little Rock Law Review
[…] 214. Former U.C.C. § 9-301(1)(d)(1994). 215. Id. 216. See former U.C.C. § 9-301, cmt. 4. 217. See supra note 25. 218. Former § 9-207 (1994). 219. Revised U.C.C. § 9-317(a)(1) (2000). 220. See id. § 9-322. UALR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 31

22 security interests, 1 and it also contains a rule that as between unper- fected security interests, the earlier to attach has priority. M The sec- tion also makes explicit what may have been implied in section 9-312, that a perfected security interest has priority over an unperfected one.' Section 9-317 simply adopts the rules of section 9-322 for de- termining priorities between conflicting security interests."' Second, a security interest is subordinate to the rights of, "except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a person that becomes a lien creditor before the earlier of the time: (A) the security interest ...is perfected; or (B) one of the conditions specified in [s]ection 9- 203(b)(3) is met and a financing statement covering the collateral is filed."2 Section 9-203(b)(3)(B) requires that a security agreement be made and the formality requirement for an attached security interest be satisfied.226 To rephrase the rule as it would apply to sales of recei- vables, a buyer's security interest is subordinate to the rights of a per- son who becomes