University of Arkansas at Little Rock Law Review
[…] 459. Id. § 9-209(c). 460. Former U.C.C. § 9-311 (1972). 461. Id. § 9-311 cmt. 2. 462. Id. § 9-311 cmt. 1. 463. Id. § 9-311 cmt. 1. 2008] SECURED TRANSACTIONS UNDER ARTICLE 9 95 deprive the buyer of all or part of his ownership interest in the recei- vables. In revised Article 9, section 9-401 is the successor to former sec- tion 9-311."6 It provides that, as a general rule, "whether a debtor's rights in collateral may be voluntarily or involuntarily transferred is governed by law other than this Article."' Subsection (b) of that sec- tion provides, however, that an "agreement between the debtor and the secured party which prohibits the transfer of the debtor's rights in collateral or makes the transfer a default does not prevent the transfer from taking effect." 67This rule is quite similar to