University of Arkansas at Little Rock Law Review
[…] party, other than a buyer, having control of electronic chattel paper," so even this rule need not worry a buyer of receivables.455 Section 9-209 applies where an account debtor has been notified of an assignment of the obligation and that payment is to be made to the assignee, but there is no outstanding secured obligation and the secured party is not committed to make future advances or otherwise give value.56 On demand of the debtor, the secured party must send the account debtor a release from further obligation to the secured party.457 The term "account debtor" is defined in revised section 9- 102(a)(3) as "a person obligated on an account, chattel paper, or gen- eral intangible," which would include a person obligated on a receiva- ble other than an instrument.4 8 Subsection (c) of Section 9-209 pro- vides, however, that "[t]his section does not apply to an assignment constituting the sale of an account, chattel paper, or payment intangi- ble," so buyers of receivables whose purchases are treated as "secured

452. Revised U.C.C. § 9-210(b) (1999). 453. Id. § 9-208. 454. Id. § 9-208(b)(3). 455. Id. § 9-208(b)(3). 456. See id. § 9-209(a) (1)-(2). 457. See id. § 9-209(b). 458. See revised U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(3) (1999).