University of Arkansas at Little Rock Law Review
[…] This method of perfection brings out the basic idea of perfection, avoidance of secret liens that may harm third-party purchasers of the collateral or creditors of the debtor. The predominance of filing for purposes of perfection of Article 9 security interests is emphasized in both former Article 9 and its successor by rules which prescribe it as the general rule for perfection. Former Sec- tion 9-302(1) declared that "[a] financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests except the following," and revised Section 9-310(a) provides: "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (b) and Section 9-312(b), a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests." The type of filing that Article 9 calls for is "notice filing." A filing of a copy of the security agreement or a detailed account of the se- cured transaction is not required; indeed, a filing can be made before any security agreement has been made.