University of Arkansas at Little Rock Law Review
[…] If a transaction is evidenced by records that include an instrument or series of instru- ments, the group of records taken together constitutes chattel paper. 34. See revised U.C.C. § 9-102, cmt. 5(b) (1999). See also Steven 0. Weise, An Overview of Revised Article 9, in ABA, The New Article 9, 1, 2 (Corinne Cooper, ed., 2d ed., ABA 2000). UALR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 31

A more notable change in the definition is that the revision speaks of "a record or records," although the former definition re- ferred to "a writing or writings." The significance of the change is that revised Article 9 treats some computerized records and communica- tions as the legal equivalent of writings. The term "record" is defined in revised section 9-102(a)(69) as "information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or which is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form." Similarly, whereas former Ar- ticle 9 referred to "signed" writings, revised Article 9 uses the adjec- tive "authenticated" to describe the records, where authenticate means to sign or to take steps to identify the person whose electronic record it is and to "adopt or accept" the record.35