University of Arkansas at Little Rock Law Review
[…] "'1 ° The deletion of the former requirements that addresses of the debtor and secured party appear in the financing statement has not eliminated the requirements from the Article, as a watered-down ver- sion of them appears in sections 9-516 and 9-520. Revised section 9- 520(a) declares that, "[a] filing office shall refuse to accept a record for filing for a reason set forth in Section 9-516(b)."'' 1 Revised section 9- 516(b) provides that "[fliling does not occur with respect to a record that a filing office refuses to accept because [of a variety of defects, including] (5) in the case of an initial financing statement . . . , the record does not provide a... mailing address for the secured party of record; [or] in the case of an initial financing statement..., the record does not: (A) provide a mailing address for the debtor.', 2 But section 9-520(c) provides that "[a] filed financing statement satisfying Section 9-502(a) ... is effective, even if the filing office is required to refuse to accept it for filing under subsection (a)." 3 Thus, addresses of the deb- tor and the secured party (or his representative) ought