University of Arkansas at Little Rock Law Review
[…] Most of these rules will be largely irrelevant to sales of receivables. Revised sections 9-302 through 9-306 deal with security interests in other types of collateral;'57 they can be ignored, except as the law of "proceeds" may require ref- erence to them. The same can be said of revised section 9-301(3)(A) and (B) dealing with perfection of security interests in goods where fixture filing is employed as a method of perfection or 5 8 where the colla- teral is timber to be cut. That leaves three special rules to be considered. One appears in revised section 9-301(4), which provides: "The local law of the jurisdic- tion in which the wellhead or minehead is located governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in as-extracted collateral.' 5 9 Since the definition of "as- extracted collateral" in revised section 9-201(a)(6) includes "accounts arising out of the sale at the wellhead or minehead of oil, gas, or other minerals in which the debtor had an interest before extraction,"' 6 this rule could apply to a sale of accounts which