University of Arkansas at Little Rock Law Review
[…] T3 It would seem unlikely that buyers of receivables treated as se- cured parties would make future advances on the security of the recei- vables they bought. If such a buyer satisfied the requirements of sec- tion 9-317(a)(2)(B), the buyer would have a perfected security interest because the only thing left for the attachment of the security interest and perfection would be assigning value, the debtor's having rights in the collateral, and a sale.2 35 The new rule is thus not likely to improve the status of a buyer of receivables. The third rule of revised section 9-317 corresponds to former sec- tion 9-301(1): "Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a buy- er, other than a secured party, of tangible chattel paper ...takes free of a security interest ... if the buyer gives value and receives delivery of the collateral without knowledge of the security interest ... and before it is perfected." 6 (The rule also refers to buyers of "instru- ments" and a promissory note is an "instrument.",37A sale of a promis- sory note produces a security interest that is perfected automatically as soon as it attaches,23 however, this priority rule could not apply to the interest of a buyer of a