University of Arkansas at Little Rock Law Review
[…] Later the dealer reacquires the sold goods, either because they have been returned to the dealer by the buyer or because the dealer has repossessed them after the buyer has defaulted on the obligation represented by the chattel paper. The re- turned or repossessed goods can be considered proceeds of the chattel paper.

VI. AFTER-ACQUIRED COLLATERAL AND FUTURE ADVANCES

Section 9-204 of former Article 9 provided that, as a general rule, "a security agreement may provide that any or all obligations covered by the security agreement are to be secured by after-acquired collater- al,"384 and that "[o]bligations covered by a security agreement may include future advances or other value whether or not the advances or value are given pursuant to commitment."385 These rules made no ex- press reference to possible application to sales of receivables.