University of Arkansas at Little Rock Law Review
[…] party that is... a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes."5'32 The provision "otherwise" in section 9-607(c) is that a secured party shall proceed in a commercially reasonable manner if the secured party: (1) undertakes to collect from or enforce an ob- ligation of an account debtor or other person obligated on collater- al; and (2) is entitled to charge back uncollected collateral or oth- erwise to full or limited recourse against a debtor or a secondary obligor.533 Two other provisions of Part 6 of the revised Article refer to sales of receivables. Section 9-615(e) provides that after disposition of the collateral, "[i]f the underlying transaction is a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes: (1) the debtor is not entitled to any surplus; and (2) the obligor is not liable for any defi- ciency.""' Section 9-608(b) contains a similarly worded exclusion for buyers of receivables in dealing with the application of proceeds of collection or enforcement of collateral against an account debtor or other obligor on the collateral."' The revision thus does not follow Professor