University of Arkansas at Little Rock Law Review
[…] 157. Id. §§ 9-302 to 9-306 (agricultural liens, goods covered by certificates of title, deposit accounts, investment securities, and letter-of-credit rights, respectively). 158. Id. § 9-301(3)(A)-(B). 159. Id. § 9-301(4). 160. Id. § 9-102(a)(6)(B). 161. Revised U.C.C. § 9-301(2) (1999). 2008] SECURED TRANSACTIONS UNDER ARTICLE 9 33

the effect of perfection or nonperfection, including the rules of priori- ty, are likely to be nationally uniform.62 The remaining special rule is in section 9-301(3)(c), which pro- vides: "[W]hile negotiable documents, goods, instruments, money, or tangible chattel paper is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs ... the effect of perfection or nonperfection and the priority of a nonpossessory security interest in the collateral."' 63 This rule, applicable to promissory notes and tangible chattel paper, if not carefully read, appears to make subsection (1) a dead letter where these types of collateral are involved, even if the collateral is not in the secured party's possession.