University of Arkansas at Little Rock Law Review
[…] the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in as-extracted collateral.' 5 9 Since the definition of "as- extracted collateral" in revised section 9-201(a)(6) includes "accounts arising out of the sale at the wellhead or minehead of oil, gas, or other minerals in which the debtor had an interest before extraction,"' 6 this rule could apply to a sale of accounts which is within the scope of Ar- ticle 9. This exception to the general rule is of very narrow scope and is readily accounted for by the real-property-related character of the collateral. Subsection (2) of revised section 9-301 provides that "[w]hile col- lateral is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction go- verns perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a possessory security interest in that collateral.' 16' Here we have an echo of the location-of-the-collateral basis for choice of law which was prominent in former Article 9, but it is another narrowly limited rule. First, it applies only to collateral which can be "pos- sessed," tangible or semi-tangible collateral.