University of Arkansas at Little Rock Law Review
[…] 426. See supra note 419. 427. See revised U.C.C. § 9-323 cmt. 3 (1999). 428. Id. § 9-323(a)(1)-(2). 429. See id. § 9-323 cmt. 3. 430. Id. § 9-323. UALR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 31 than automatically.431 Professor Gilmore's criticism of this idea432 has apparently had no influence on the drafters of the revision. Subsection (b) of revised section 9-323 is the revised version of former section 9-301(4), dealing with priority as to future advances when the rival claimant is a lien creditor. 33 Although differently worded, it is in substance the same as the former rule.'M Subsection (c) of revised section 9-323 is new. It provides that "[s]ubsections (a) and (b) do not apply to a security interest held by a secured party that is a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, payment in- tangibles, or promissory notes. 4 35 This leaves the priority of all securi- ty interests acquired by buyers of receivables to be governed by the same priority rules, and that is quite appropriate, because any case in which a buyer of receivables makes a subsequent purchase of other