University of Arkansas at Little Rock Law Review
[…] They have now been superseded by a complex set of rules-revised section 9-301 through 9-307-that are quite differently presented and somewhat simpler in operation, at least where receivables are the collateral. The most general of the rules appears in revised section 9-301(1): "[W]hile a debtor is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral."1 5 This rule is supplemented by revised section 9- 307, which deals with how to determine the debtor's "location."'56 Subsequent subsections of section 9-301 and sections 9-302 to 9- 306 appear to greatly complicate the choice-of-law problem by setting

152. Id. § 9-103(3)(b).