University of Arkansas at Little Rock Law Review
[…] It is clear, because they are not mentioned in subsection (b), that the priority of the purchase-money secured party does not carry over to accounts proceeds of the inventory. 359 Because chattel paper 36 proceeds are expressly mentioned, 1 it is not so clear that the priority does not apply to them, and it is mentioned in a manner that could be understood to mean that the priority applies to all chattel paper proceeds that are not proceeds of chattel paper proceeds. Comment eight to section 9-324, however, tells us that we are to read the words "if so provided in Section 9-330" as applicable to "has priority over a conflicting security interest in chattel paper or an instrument constitut- ing proceeds of the inventory," as well as to the words "and in proceeds of the chattel paper." 36' What it appears to mean, insofar as chattel paper or instrument proceeds are concerned, is that a person with a purchase-money security interest in inventory can acquire a