University of Arkansas at Little Rock Law Review
[…] GRANT GILMORE, SECURITY INTERESTS IN PERSONAL PROPERTY, vol. 1, § 10.1, at 296 (Little, Brown & Co. 1965) [hereafter Gilmore]. 2 UALR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 31 cured obligation, and also priority over some or all rival claimants to the property. In 1998 the sponsors of the UCC' approved a sweeping revision of Article 9; however, the main focus of the Article was not changed. Section 9-109(a)(1) of revised Article 9 provides: "[e]xcept as other- wise provided in subsections (c) and (d), this Article applies to (1) a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract,"5 and section 1-201(37) of the Code, though modified to conform to some changes made in Ar- ticle 9, retained the general definition of security interest quoted above without change.6 Nevertheless, Article 9 continues to apply to some transactions that are not intended to create security