University of Arkansas at Little Rock Law Review
[…] (The change "will eliminate the inconve- nience of obtaining an actual signature from the debtor and the expense of developing software for a digital signature.") UALR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 31 file the forged financing statement, for the filing office would have no way to check the validity of the signature.1 6 The 1999 revision replaces the debtor's-signature requirement with a debtor's-authorization requirement.'2 Revised section 9-510(a) provides that "a filed record is effective only to the extent that it was filed by a person that may file it under section 9-509. '12 Revised sec- tion 9-509(a) provides that "[a] person may file an initial financing statement... only if: (1) the debtor authorizes the filing in an authen- ticated record."129 Subsection (b) of that section provides that a debtor, "[b]y authenticating or becoming bound ... by a