(Discrimination) Investigations Manual
[…] Rather, the public transportation agency must only be eligible to receive such assistance.

3. The FTA National Transit Database is a useful resource to begin an evaluation of respondent coverage in NTSSA cases. (See: http://www.ntdprogram.gov/ntdprogram/data.htm) However, a public transportation agency not found in the database may still be covered. When questions regarding NTSSA coverage arise, the Investigator must advise the Supervisor, who may consult with Regional Solicitor of Labor (RSOL) or Office of Whistleblower Protection Program (OWPP).

C. Chapter 53 of Title 49, 49 U.S.C. §5302, defines the term “public transportation” to mean “transportation by a conveyance that provides regular and continuous general or special transportation to the public, but does not include school bus, charter, or intercity bus transportation or intercity passenger rail transportation provided by the entity described in chapter 243 [Amtrak] (or a successor to such entity).” Therefore, the following are not covered under NTSSA.

1. School bus, charter or intercity bus transportation; or

2. Intercity passenger rail transportation provided by Amtrak.

D. Overlap Between FRSA and NTSSA.