(Discrimination) Investigations Manual
[…] The TSA is responsible for protecting the nation’s transportation systems to ensure freedom of movement for people and commerce. TSA’s coverage extends to air travel, highways, maritime, mass transit and railroads.

A. Under NTSSA, a covered respondent is defined as: “A public transportation agency, a contractor or a subcontractor of such agency, or an officer or employee of such agency.”

B. Under NTSSA, a covered public transportation agency is defined in 6 U.S.C.

9-2

§1131(5) as a “publicly owned operator of public transportation eligible to receive federal assistance under Chapter 53 [‘Mass Transportation’] of Title 49.”

1. A covered public transportation agency must be an “operator” of public transportation.

2. A covered public transportation agency need not actually receive federal assistance under Chapter 53 to be covered.