(Discrimination) Investigations Manual
[…] Compound interest may be calculated in Microsoft Excel using the Future Value (FV) function. See Chapter 6 II.F.

5. Any check from the employer must be sent to the complainant even if he or she did not agree with the settlement. If the complainant returns the check to the OPEOSH, the OPEOSH shall record this fact and return it to the employer.

VI. Enforcement of Settlements.

If an employer fails to comply with a settlement in a PEOSH discrimination case, the case will resume under the normal investigation procedures and the complainant shall be so informed.

6-11

Chapter 7 N.J.S.A. 34:6A-45; Discriminatory Acts Against Employees

I. Introduction.

N.J.S.A. 34:6A-45(a) of the PEOSH Act mandates: “No person shall discharge, or otherwise discipline, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this section or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding, or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by this section.”