S. HRG. 114–829 RETALIATION AT THE FBI: IMPROVING PROTECTIONS AND OVERSIGHT
[…] Congress revisited these issues in the Whistleblower Protection Act of 1989, which significantly expanded the avenues available to most civilian federal employees. Among other things, the WPA allowed aggrieved employees to file an individual right of action alleging retaliation for protected disclosures--a vehicle that had not been available under the CSRA. The WP A amended section 2303 by replacing the requirement that the President "•provide for the enforcement of this section in a manner consistent with applicable provisions of section 1206" with a requirement that enforcement he consistent with applicable provisions of newly-added sections 12 I 4 and 122 l.