S. HRG. 114–829 RETALIATION AT THE FBI: IMPROVING PROTECTIONS AND OVERSIGHT
[…] S.Rcp. No. 413, 100th Con. 2d Sess. at 13 (1988). However, for reasons not clear from the legislative record, the WPA did not make a corresponding change to section 2303. Thus, the law continued to cover FBI whistleblowers who disclosed ••mi~management," even ifit did not rise to the level of'•gross mismanagement."

In April 1997, President Clinton issued a memorandum to Attorney General Reno in which he delegated to the Attorney Gem.Tai the "functions concerning employees of the Federal Bureau of Investigation vested in the President by ... section 2303(c)," and directed the

3 178

DOJ Report on Regulations Protecting FBI Whistleblowers

Attorney General to establish "appropriate processes within the Department of Justice to carry out these functions." 62 FR 23123. The memorandum further instructed the Attorney General to prO\ide to the President an annual report including the number of reprisal allegations received and their dispositions. 1