Protections for Federal Employees
[…] See Lopez v. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 98 F.3d 1358 (Fed. Cir. 1996) (Table). For a statutory definition of those individuals with adverse action appeal rights, see 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a). For a more detailed explanation regarding which individuals may have adverse action appeal rights, see Navigating the Probationary Period After Van Wersch and McCormick, available at www.mspb.gov/studies. 186 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(a)(2)(iii). Preponderance of the evidence means “[t]he degree of relevant evidence that a reasonable person, considering the record as a whole, would accept as sufficient to find that a contested fact is more likely to be true than untrue.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(c)(2).

A Report by the U.S. Merit Systems Protection Board 47 Avenues for Redress

The personnel actions that may be appealed under the MSPB’s adverse action appellate jurisdiction include, but are not limited to, removals, reductions in grade or pay,