Coronavirus-Related Claims: What Employers Need to Know
[…] The Kroger Co.: plaintiff filed a complaint in federal court in Indiana alleging that she was terminated in violation of the FCCRA for taking leave after experiencing COVID-19-like symptoms and being ordered by a doctor to self-isolate for two weeks

24 Coronavirus-Related Whistleblower Claims May 6, 2020 State Whistleblower Laws

25 Coronavirus-Related Whistleblower Claims May 6, 2020 New York Whistleblower Statute

Labor Law § 740: • Prohibits retaliation for reporting a violation of the law that “creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety, or which constitutes health care ” ‒ Employees must show employer engaged in “actual violation” ‒ Harm must affect “public-at-large” ‒ One year statute of limitations ‒ Applies to employers of any size

26 Coronavirus-Related Whistleblower Claims May 6, 2020 New York Health Care Whistleblower Statute