Coronavirus-Related Claims: What Employers Need to Know
[…] 33 Coronavirus-Related Whistleblower Claims May 6, 2020 Other State Whistleblower Statutes

• New Jersey’s Conscientious Employee Protection Act (“CEPA”): protects employees who object to, or refuse to participate in, any activity, policy or practice which the employee reasonably believes is in violation of a law, rule or regulation issued under the law, or if the employee is a licensed or certified health care professional, constitutes improper quality of patient care. • Virginia Fraud and Whistle Blower Protection Act (VA Code § 2.2-3011): protects employees who disclose “information about suspected wrongdoing or abuse . . . in good faith and upon a reasonable belief that the information is accurate.” ‒ HB 798: effective July 1, 2020, courts may award aggrieved whistleblowers injunctive relief, reinstatement, and uncapped compensation for lost wages

34 Coronavirus-Related Whistleblower Claims May 6, 2020 Common Law Retaliatory Discharge