Coronavirus-Related Claims: What Employers Need to Know
[…] 25 Coronavirus-Related Whistleblower Claims May 6, 2020 New York Whistleblower Statute

Labor Law § 740: • Prohibits retaliation for reporting a violation of the law that “creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety, or which constitutes health care ” ‒ Employees must show employer engaged in “actual violation” ‒ Harm must affect “public-at-large” ‒ One year statute of limitations ‒ Applies to employers of any size

26 Coronavirus-Related Whistleblower Claims May 6, 2020 New York Health Care Whistleblower Statute

Labor Law § 741 ‒ protects health care employees for disclosing or objecting to “an activity, policy or practice . . . that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care.” ‒ Applies to employers who provide health care services ‒ Two year statute of limitations ‒ At least two cases publicly filed related to COVID-19

27 Coronavirus-Related Whistleblower Claims May 6, 2020 Proposed NYC Legislation