Whistleblower Investigations Manual
[…] The Act was amended

11-1 in 1977, primarily to set new goals (dates) for achieving attainment of NAAQS, since many areas of the country had failed to meet the original deadlines. The 1990 amendments to the CAA in large part were intended to meet unaddressed or insufficiently addressed problems such as acid rain, ground-level ozone, stratospheric ozone depletion, and air toxics.

ii. Coverage CAA coverage extends to all private-sector employees in the United States, as well as to all federal, state, and municipal employees.

B. Section 110 of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act, 42 U.S.C. § 9610(a), provides, “No person shall fire or in any other way discriminate against, or cause to be fired or discriminated against, any employee or any authorized representative of employees by reason of the fact that such employee or representative has provided information to a State or to the Federal Government, filed, instituted, or caused to be filed or instituted any proceeding under this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding resulting from the administration or enforcement of the provisions of this chapter.”

i.