Whistleblower Investigations Manual
[…] For purposes of this paragraph, the term “discipline” means to bring charges against a person in a disciplinary proceeding, suspend, terminate, place on , or make note of reprimand on an employee’s record.

16-2 II. Regulations

Regulations pertaining to the administration of 49 U.S.C. § 20109 are contained at 29 CFR Part 1982.

III. Coverage

The general provisions of FRSA are administered by the Department of Transportation, Federal Railroad Administration (FRA). FRA is the federal agency charged with promulgating and enforcing rail safety regulations.

A. Under § 20109(a) and (b) of FRSA, a covered respondent is defined as: “A railroad carrier engaged in interstate or foreign commerce, or an officer or employee of such a railroad carrier.” For certain protected activities, it also includes “a contractor or a subcontractor of such a railroad carrier.” § 20109(a).