Whistleblower Investigations Manual
[…] 11-3 sources. Beginning in the late 1980s, efforts to address polluted runoff have increased significantly. For non-point-runoff, voluntary programs, including cost-sharing with landowners, are the EPA’s key tool. For point-runoff sources like urban storm sewer systems and construction sites, EPA is employing a regulatory approach.

ii. Coverage FWPCA coverage extends to all private-sector employees in the United States, as well as to all state and municipal employees, and to employees of Indian tribes.

D. Section 1450 of the Safe Drinking Water Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300j-9(i)(1), provides, “No employer may discharge any employee or otherwise discriminate against any employee with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee (or any person acting pursuant to a request of the employee) has--(A) commenced, caused to be commenced, or is about to commence or cause to be commenced a proceeding under this subchapter or a proceeding for the administration or enforcement of drinking water regulations or underground injection control programs of a State, (B) testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding, or (C) assisted or participated or is about to assist or participate in any manner in such a proceeding or in any other action to carry out the purposes of this subchapter.”

i. Background The Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) was established to protect the quality of drinking water in the U.S. This law focuses on all waters actually or potentially designated for drinking use, whether from above ground or underground sources.