Whistleblower Investigations Manual
[…] A letter will be sent to the parties informing them about this referral. In cases under statutes allowing enforcement of the order by the complainant in federal district court, the parties will be so advised. If a respondent fails to comply with a settlement in a Section 11(c), AHERA, or ISCA case, the supervisor should consult with RSOL. OSHA will also inform the complainant that violation of a settlement agreement is a breach of contract for which the complainant may seek redress in an appropriate court.

6-24 Chapter 7

SECTION 11(C) OF THE OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH ACT

29 U.S.C. §660(c)

I. Introduction.

Section 11(c) of the OSH Act mandates: “No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this Act or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by this Act.” Section 11(c) generally provides protection for individuals who engage in protected activity related to safety or health in the workplace. The Secretary of Labor is represented by RSOL in any litigation deemed appropriate, and cases are heard in United States District Court.