Whistleblower Investigations Manual
[…] B. Under CPSIA, a covered respondent is defined as a: “manufacturer, private labeler, distributor, or retailer.” These terms are further defined under the Consumer Product Safety Act at 15 U.S.C. § 2052, as follows:

1. “Manufacturer” means “any person who manufactures or imports a consumer product.” a. The term “manufacture” means “to manufacture, produce or assemble.” 2. “Private labeler” means “an owner of a brand or trademark on the label of a consumer product which bears a private label.” a.