Whistleblower Investigations Manual
[…] III. Coverage

The general provisions of FRSA are administered by the Department of Transportation, Federal Railroad Administration (FRA). FRA is the federal agency charged with promulgating and enforcing rail safety regulations.

A. Under § 20109(a) and (b) of FRSA, a covered respondent is defined as: “A railroad carrier engaged in interstate or foreign commerce, or an officer or employee of such a railroad carrier.” For certain protected activities, it also includes “a contractor or a subcontractor of such a railroad carrier.” § 20109(a).

B. “Railroad carrier” is defined in 49 U.S.C. § 20102(3) as “a person providing railroad transportation, except that, upon petition by a group of commonly controlled railroad carriers that the Secretary [of Transportation] determines is operating within the United States as a single, integrated rail system, the Secretary [of Transportation] may by order treat the group of railroad carriers as a single railroad carrier for purposes of one or more provisions of part A, subtitle V of this title and implementing regulations and order, subject to any appropriate conditions that the Secretary [of Transportation] may impose.”

C. In deciding whether a railroad carrier is covered under FRSA, OSHA must determine whether the entity meets the statutory definition of “railroad.” “Railroad” is defined in 49 U.S.C. § 20102(2) as: “(A) …any form of nonhighway ground transportation that runs on rails or electromagnetic guideways, including-- (i) commuter or other short-haul railroad passenger service in a metropolitan or suburban area and commuter railroad service that was operated by the Consolidated Rail Corporation on January 1, 1979; and (ii) high speed ground transportation systems that connect metropolitan areas, without regard to whether those systems use new technologies not associated with traditional railroads; but (B) does not include rapid transit operations in an urban area that are not connected to the general railroad system of transportation.”

D. The “general railroad system” is the network of standard gauge track over which goods may be transported throughout the nation and passengers may travel between cities and within metropolitan and suburban areas.