Whistleblower Investigations Manual
[…] The Act authorized EPA to establish safe standards of purity and required all owners or operators of public water systems to comply with primary (health-related) standards. State governments, which assume this power from EPA, also encourage attainment of secondary standards (nuisance-related).

ii. Coverage SDWA coverage extends to all private-sector employees in the United States, as well as to all federal, state and municipal employees, and to employees of Indian tribes.

11-4 E. Section 7001 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act of 1965, 42 U.S.C. § 6971(a), provides, “No person shall fire, or in any other way discriminate against, or cause to be fired or discriminated against, any employee or any authorized representative of employees by reason of the fact that such employee or representative has filed, instituted, or caused to be filed or instituted any proceeding under this chapter or under any applicable implementation plan, or has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding resulting from the administration or enforcement of the provisions of this chapter or of any applicable implementation plan.”

i. Background The Solid Waste Disposal Act (SWDA) was amended in 1976 by the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) [pronounced RICK-rah]. RCRA is our nation’s primary law governing the disposal of solid and hazardous waste.