______WHISTLEBLOWER INVESTIGATIONS MANUAL ______
[…] Companies who have headquarters located outside of Nevada can still be covered as long as they have employees working in Nevada or sufficient contacts to tie them to the state of Nevada. In order for the Nevada District Court to render a binding decision against person, they must have personal jurisdiction over the person. To establish personal jurisdiction, the person must have “minimum contacts” with the state.3 Normally, if a person conducts business in Nevada, even if the headquarters are located in another state, personal jurisdiction can be established.

2. Definition of Employee

a. NRS 618.085 defines an employee as “every person who is required, permitted or directed by any employer to engage in any employment, or to go to work or be at any time in any place of employment, under any appointment or contract of hire or , express or implied, oral or written, whether lawfully or unlawfully employed.”

b. Employee includes current and former employees.

1 See Meek v. United States, 136 F.2d 679 (1943): https://casetext.com/case/meek-v-united-states

2 See Bowe v. Judson Burns, 137 F.2d 37 (1943): https://law.justia.com/cases/federal/appellate- courts/F2/137/37/1484160/