BEFORE THE FEDERAL COMMISSION
[…] Reg. at 50262.

As discussed in greater detail below, it is important for the Commission to be clear in the rule that "indicia of express advocacy" in an ad - such as attacks on a candidate's character, qualifications or fitness for office - will provide strong evidence that the ad is subject to the funding restrictions of Title II. Similarly, the Commission should make clear that "condemning" a candidate's record on an issue - what the plurality opinion called "Jane Doe"-type ads - will also provide strong evidence that the ad is subject to the funding restrictions of Title II.

Subsection (a) of proposed new 11 C.F.R. § 114.15 provides that "[cjorporations and labor organizations may make an electioneering communication ... if the communication is susceptible of a reasonable interpretation other than as an appeal to vote for or against a clearly identified Federal candidate." Subsection (b) establishes safe harbors for certain types of electioneering communication (i.e., "grassroots lobbying" and "commercial and business

* In Getman, the Ninth Circuit analogized spending on a ballot measure with lobbying, thus invoking the Harriss rationale for disclosure.