BEFORE THE FEDERAL COMMISSION
[…] Harriss, 347 U.S. 612 (1954), considered the Federal Regulation of Lobbying Act, which required every person "receiving any contributions or expending any money for the purpose of influencing the passage or defeat

^ For the reasons discussed above, WRTL II does not require the Commission to create an exemption to the definition of electioneering communication that would have impact beyond the section 441b(b) restrictions on the use of corporate and union treasury funds reviewed by the Court. Nor does the Commission have discretionary authority under subpart (iv) of 2 U.S.C.§ 434(f)(3)(B) (or on any other statutory basis) to create such an exemption to the definition of electioneering communication. Under that provision, the Commission may not exempt any electioneering communication that "promotes or supports a candidate for [Federal] office, or attacks or opposes a candidate for that office (regardless of whether the communication expressly advocates a vote for or against a candidate)." Id. (incorporating 2 U.S.C. § 431(20)(A)(iii)).