BEFORE THE FEDERAL COMMISSION
[…] Reg. 50263. The Commission correctly notes that the WRTL //"Court's equating of the 'functional equivalent of express advocacy' with communications that are 'susceptible of no reasonable interpretation other than as an appeal to vote for or against a specific candidate' bears considerable resemblance to components of the Commission's definition of express advocacy" at 11 CFR § 100.22. Id. 16

We agree with this. Subsection (a) of 100.22 defines "expressly advocating" to include communications that "can have no other reasonable meaning than to urge the election or defeat" of a candidate, while subsection (b) defines the phrase to include communication that "could only be interpreted by a reasonable person as containing advocacy of the election or defeat" of a candidate.