DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] TABLE 3

Hearings "may be closed" or public "may be excluded" at judge's discretion: 1. Arkansas" 2. Iowa95 3. Maryland" 4. New York97 5. North Carolina98 6. Ohio99 7. Tennessee

91 P.R. Laws Ann. tit. 34, § 2208 (1990). 92 Va. Code. Ann. § 16.1-302 (1995). (The juvenile has a right to a public hearing, unless the juvenile expressly waives that right, in cases alleging criminal or traffic offenses). 93 Wis. Stat. Ann. § 48.299(1)(a) (West Supp. 1995). (The judge cannot open hearings if the victim of an alleged sexual assault objects, or if a parent or guardian objects). 94 Ark. Code. Ann. § 9-27-325(i) (Michie Supp. 1995). However, the same section states that "in delinquency cases the juvenile shall have the right to an open hearing." 95 Iowa Code Ann. § 232.39 (West 1994). However, a judge may still admit persons with a "direct interest in the case or in the work of the court" after closing a hearing. 96 Md. R. Juv. Ct. 910(b). 97 N.Y. Fain. Ct. Act § 341.1 (McKinney 1983 & Supp. 1996). 98 N.C. Gen.