Independence vs. Accountability: Correcting the Structural Defects in the National Endowment for the Arts
[…] In its early years, and to a large extent since, the NEA kept its objectives broad and purposefully vague. In that way, the organization could be all things to all people and could avoid taking a stand on the difficult issue of whether its mission was to stress artistic quality ("elitism") or the widest possible dissemination and promotion of the arts ("populism")." While this vagueness

53. 20 U.S.C. § 959(a) (1988) (charging panels with duty of identifying proposals that "foster excellence, are reflective of exceptional talent, and have significant literary, scholarly, cultural, or artistic merit.").