Buffalo Law Review
[…] The court in Bella Lewitzky Dance Foundation, 1991 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 332 *26, found the 1990 Interior Appropriations Act's placement of the obscenity determination with the NEA determinative in its holding that the obscenity pledge and the legislation that spawned it were unconstitutionally vague. 204. See, ag., 135 CONG. REc. H3637-38 (daily ed. July 12, 1989) (statement of Rep. Rohra- bacher). See also supra note 15. 205. See, eg., Regan v. Taxation With Representation, 461 Tj.S. 540, 544 (1983). 206. See 20 U.S.C.A. § 954(e), (l)(2) (1990). 207. Id. § 951(1) (noting that "the encouragement and support of national progress and scholar- ship in the ... arts [is] primarily a matter for private and local initiative") (to be recodified at 20 U.S.C. § 951(2)). See also supra note 99. BUFFALO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 39