Buffalo Law Review
[…] Id. § 110(l)(G), 99 Stat. 1332, 1340 (codified at 20 U.S.C.A. § 959 (1990)). 123. Id. § 1l0(1)(G), 99 Stat. 1332, 1340 (codified at 20 U.S.C.A. § 959(a) (1990)). This lan- guage was deleted by the 1990 Arts Amendments and replaced with a requirement that the panels recommend projects for funding "solely on the basis of artistic excellence and artistic merit." See supra note 6, 104 Stat. 1915, 1971, § 109(9) (to be codified as amended at 20 U.S.C. § 959(c)). The 1990 Arts Amendments also required that the NEA Chairperson "ensure that all panels are com- posed, to the extent practicable, of individuals reflecting a wide geographic, ethnic, and minority representation," "individuals reflecting diverse artistic and cultural points of view," and "lay indi- viduals who are knowledgeable about the arts," but not involved either as professionals or as mem- bers of arts organizations. Id. (to be codified as amended at 20 U.S.C. § 959(c)(1), (2)).