Buffalo Law Review
[…] not local."). 149. See Parachini, Artists Feel the Sting and NRA Cuts Museum Funds, L.A. Times, Jan. 9, 1991, at Fl, col. 4. A letter sent by the NEA to grant applicants in the canceled museum program stated that the NEA's grant programs were under pressure to cut back due to the requirement that an increased percentage of its budget be shifted to the states. 150. See, eg., INDEPENDENT COMMISSION, REPORT ON THE NEA, supra note 46, at 33-34 ("In 1990, state arts agency budgets combined-$284 million--exceeded the appropriations for the Na- tional Endowment for the Arts-$171.2 million."). 151. 20 U.S.C.A. § 951(3) (1990) (to be recodified at 20 U.S.C. § 951(4)). See also id. § 951(8) ("Americans should receive in school, background and preparation in the arts... to enable them to recognize and appreciate the aesthetic dimensions of our lives, the diversity of excellence that com- prises our cultural heritage, and artistic and scholarly expression.") (to be recodified at 20 U.S.C. § 951(9)). 152. 1990 Arts Amendments, supra note 6, 104 Stat. 1915, 1967, § 105 (to be codified at 20 U.S.C. § 954A(b)).