Buffalo Law Review
[…] Regarding minority representation in the grant making process, see id. § 955(b) (In making ap- pointments to the National Council on the Arts, the president "shall give due regard to equitable representation of women, minorities, and individuals with disabilities who are involved in the arts."); id. § 959(a) (appointments to the panels should include individuals "who broadly represent cultural diversity"). 147. 1990 Arts Amendments, supra note 6, 104 Stat. 1915, 1972, § 110(a)(4) (to be codified as 262 BUFFALO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 39 holds serious implications for the survival of the