Buffalo Law Review
[…] L. REv. 803, 819-21 (1983); Comment, Mechanism for Control, supra note 92, at 632- 38; Note, Equitable Grant Making Process, supra note 91, at 1524-34. 95. Note Equitable GrantMaking Process, supranote 91, at 1527. See also 20 U.S.C.A. § 951(2) (1990) ("[A] high civilization must not limit its efforts to science and technology alone but must give full value and support to the other great branches of scholarly and cultural activity .. ") (to be recodified at 20 U.S.C. § 951(3)); id. § 951(7) ("[T]he world leadership which has come to the United States cannot rest solely upon superior power, wealth, and technology, but must be solidly founded upon worldwide respect and admiration for the Nation's high qualities as a leader in the realm of ideas and of the spirit.") (to be recodified at 20 U.S.C. § 951(8)); NEW DIMENSIONS FOR THE ARTS, supra note 94, at 5 (quoting August Heckscher, Special Consultant on the Arts under President Kennedy): [The United States is] entering a period when in terms of the genius and ability of indi- vidual artists in all fields,