Buffalo Law Review
[…] INDEPENDENT COMMIS- SION, REPORT ON THE NEA, supra note 46, at 87-88. 143. INDEPENDENT COMMISSION, REPORT ON THE NEA, supra note 46, at 89-91. While not- ing that the Chairperson necessarily makes judgments about the nature and content of projects, the report expressed concern that "if the standards for making these decisions are codified as explicit content restrictions, it seems clear that the result will not be more elevated art but debilitating ad- ministrative and legal difficulties." Id. at 90. 144. 20 U.S.C.A. § 954(g) (1990). 145. Id. § 951(3), (8) (to be recodified at 20 U.S.C. § 954(4), (9)). 146. Regarding minority participation in the arts, see id. § 954(c)(4) (providing support for "projects and productions which have substantial artistic and cultural significance and that reach, or reflect the culture of, a minority, inner city, rural, or tribal community"); id. § 954(c) ("In selecting individuals and groups of exceptional talent as recipients of financial assistance... the Chairperson shall give particular regard to artists and artistic groups that have traditionally been under- represented.").