Buffalo Law Review
[…] While the Supreme Court has held that some limits on freedom of expression are constitutionally per- tions Act was characterized as evidence that such restrictions were not sufficient to curtail objection- able NEA funding practices. 184. 1990 Arts Amendments, supra note 6, 104 Stat. 1915, 1961, § 101 (to be codified at 20 U.S.C. § 951(1)). 185. Id. at 104 Stat. 1915, 1963, § 103(b) (to be codified at 20 U.S.C. § 954(d)(1)). See also id. at 104 Stat. 1915, 1961, § 101 (to be codified at 20 U.S.C. § 951(6)) ("The arts and the humanities reflect the high place accorded by the American people to the nation's rich cultural heritage and to the fostering of mutual respect for the diverse beliefs and values of all persons and groups."). 186. See Parachini, Changed NEA Likely Even Without Content Rules, L.A. Times, Oct. 29, 1990, at F6, col. 1. Even Rep. Coleman, one of the legislation's sponsors, questioned the constitu- tionality of the clause: My preference was that it not go in at all.