DePaul Law Review
[…] 25. The force of resources may become even more pronounced after the Citizens United v. Federal Election Commission, 558 U.S. 50 (2010) decision, which removes certain long-standing regulatory barriers on corporate political contributions. 26. Morris v. Savoy, 576 N.E.2d 765, 771 (Ohio 1991) found the Ohio law unconstitutional. The legislature passed a new version and in Ohio ex rel. Ohio Academy of Trial Lawyers v. Sheward, 715 N.E.2d 1062, 1091 (Ohio 1999), the law was found unconstitutional once again. The current capping statute, OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2323.43 (LexisNexis 2010), has not yet been found unconstitutional, though it has been limited in Arbino v. Johnson & Johnson, 880 N.E.2d 420, 430 (Ohio 2007) (holding that the cap does not apply if the plaintiff suffered "[p]ermanent and substantial physical deformity, loss of use of a limb, or loss of a bodily organ system" (alteration in original) (quoting OHIo REV. CODE ANN. § 2315.18(B)(3)(a)-(b))). 27. Adam D. Glassman, The Imposition of FederalCaps in Medical Malpractice Liability Ac- tions: Will They Cure the Current Crisis in Health Care?, 37 AKRON L. REV. 417, 432-58 (2004); see also Damian Stutz, Note,