University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] LAw § 92(2), as well as N.Y. Civ. PRAc. Acr § 1217(3) and N.Y. ExxcuTIvE LAw § 63(12), all authorize the attorney gen- eral to proceed "in the manner provided in" N.Y. Civ. PRAc. AcT § 406. Section 406(1) provided for investigative as well as adjudicatory subpoenas. But N.Y. Cirv. PRAc. L. & R. § 902(a), the corresponding provision, contemplates only adjudicatory subpoenas. See generally 2 WEInSTEIN, KORN & mnitrIn, NEw YoRnCrvnPRACTIcE 202.01-.14 (1963). In the investigations of monopolies the attorney general has the benefit of a compulsory testimony provision. N.Y. Gm. Bus. LAw § 343. Recalcitrance in such investigations is a misdemeanor "punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both." N.Y. GmN'.Bus. LAw § 343. Recalcitrance in Blue Sky investigations is likewise a misdemeanor, and similarly punishable, except that the fine limit is $500. N.Y. Gm. Bus. LAw § 359-g(2). 56. In one early case, Dunham v.