in State
[…] CODE ch. 3.02 (1981). But see infra notes 105-113 and accompanying text, regarding the court's ambivalent attitude toward legislative direction on these rules. 4. SEATTLE OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET, PROPOSED RULES FOR APPEAL OF DECISIONS OF COURTS OF LIMITED JURISDICTION: FINANCIAL IMPACT ON THE CITY OF SEAT- TLE (1980); see also Spitzer, Impact of the New "Court of Record" Rules on Courts of Limited Jurisdiction in Washington State, 397 LEGAL NOTES: PROCEED. ATTvs. CoNF. WASH. A. MUN. Arrys. 117 (1980). 5. WASH. REv. CODE § 2.36.050 (1981), amended at the same time the legislature provided for a record in lesser courts in Washington, now requires that in courts of limited jurisdiction must be "selected and impaneled in the same manner as in the supe- rior courts." Some town and country continue to conduct voir dire of jurors them- selves, despite attorneys' demands that they be allowed to personally conduct a voir dire, as they do in the superior courts.