in State
[…] Some town and country continue to conduct voir dire of jurors them- selves, despite attorneys' demands that they be allowed to personally conduct a voir dire, as they do in the superior courts. Defense attorneys further criticize the new court rules because the elimination of superior court trials de novo altogether abolishes access to a jury trial for persons charged in some lesser courts which have never used juries; in those , a jury trial could be obtained only on appeal to the superior court. 6. WASH. CONST. art. I, § 21, provides, inter alia, that "the legislature may provide for a jury of any number less than twelve in courts not of record. ... Criminal defense attorneys have asserted that the continuing practice of using six-person juries in courts of limited jurisdiction, despite the recording requirements of WASH. REV. CODE ch. 3.02 (1981), violates this provision of the Washington State . 7. When the Washington legislature