Santa Clara Review
[…] Judicial Council, 46 Cal. Rptr. 2d 44, 54 (Ct. App. 1995), affd, 69 Cal. Rptr. 2d 529 (Ct. App. 1997). 317. Id. at 55. 318. See CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 269(a) (Deering Supp. 1999) (setting forth the duties of an official court reporter; but mischaracterized by the court as set- ting forth the "basic provisions for requesting an official superior court record") (emphasis added). See also id. § 270 (the expired demonstration project); id. § 273 (making the official reporter's certified transcript prima facie evidence of the proceedings). 319. See CAL. GOV'T CODE § 68086 (Deering 1989 & Supp. 1999) (setting the fees and costs of an official reporter). See also id. § 69941 (authorizing the su- perior court judge to appoint an official reporter); id. § 69952 (prohibiting the court from authorizing payment for "any matter except that reported by the [of- ficial] reporter pursuant to Section 269 of the Code of Civil Procedure"); id. §§ 69948, 70044.5-70064 (prescribing compensation for official reporters ac- cording to fee schedules); id. at § 72194.5 (authorizing electronic recording in municipal court whenever an official court reporter is unavailable). 320. "Several statutes comprise the statutory scheme of making