RULE OF HANDBOOK A PRACTITIONER’S GUIDE FOR ADVOCATES
[…] 13 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a). 14 For DOD, this includes permanent legislation (Title 10) and annual appropriations/authorizations acts (DODAA/NDAA). For the State Department, this includes permanent legislation (Title 22) and annual appropriations/authorization acts. 15 For in-depth legal analysis of the Necessary Expense Doctrine, see the TJAGLCS Fiscal Deskbook, ch. 2: Purpose. 16 See 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b): “[A]n official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim.” 17 See 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b); see also, Interest Earned on Unauthorized Loans of Fed. Grant Funds, B-246502, 71 Comp. Gen. 387 (1992). 18 See Use of Appropriated Funds by Air Force to Provide Support for Child Care Centers for Children of Civilian Employees, B-222989, 67 Comp.