TRANSGENDER YOUTH IN PUBLIC SCHOOLS: WHY IDENTITY MATTERS IN THE RESTROOM
[…] 128. Doe, No. CV-09-201, slip op. at 22–23. 129. “An educational institution may provide separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex, but such facilities provided for students of one sex shall be comparable to such facilities provided for students of the other sex.” 94-348-4 ME. CODE R. § 4.13 (West, Westlaw through Apr. 15, 2014). 130. ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 20-A, § 6501(1)(B) (West, Westlaw through 2013 2d Reg. Sess.) (“A school administrative unit shall provide clean toilets in all school buildings, which shall be . . . [s]eparated according to sex and accessible only by separate entrances and exits[.]”). Without such statutes and regulations, the general establishing of boys’ and girls’ restrooms, showers, or locker rooms in a public school would constitute unlawful discrimination because establishing such facilities requires de facto sex segregation. 131. Goins v.