COPYRIGHT © 2018 VIRGINIA LAW REVIEW ASSOCIATION
[…] One of the pieces of legislation considered by Congress in 2017 makes specific reference to the differences in political communities across places as the motivation to decentralize.146 It is therefore notable that one important study found

142 See Ronald J. Krotoszynski, Jr., Equal Justice Under Law: The Jurisprudential Legacy of Judge Frank M. Johnson, Jr., 109 Yale L.J. 1237, 1238–39 (2000) (highlighting the role of Judge Johnson in Alabama). 143 United States v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549, 551 (1995). 144 See 28 U.S.C. § 545 (2002) (“Each United States attorney shall reside in the district for which he is appointed, except that these officers of the District of Columbia, the Southern District of New York, and the Eastern District of New York may reside within 20 miles thereof. Each assistant United States attorney shall reside in the district for which he or she is appointed or within 25 miles thereof.”). 145 See United States v.