COPYRIGHT © 2018 VIRGINIA LAW REVIEW ASSOCIATION
[…] Reserve Act was being debated in the early twentieth century, Paul Warburg, an influential theorist of banking independence at the time, stated that “[t]he view was generally held that centralization of banking would inevitably result in one of two alternatives: either complete governmental control, which meant politics in banking, or control by ‘Wall Street,’ which meant banking in politics.”109 Carter Glass, the member of Congress primarily responsible for the Act, was even clearer: he worried that a Federal Reserve Bank located entirely in Washington would be unduly influenced by Congress.110 The result was

104 See Felix Frankfurter & James M. Landis, The Business of the Supreme Court: A Study in the Federal Judicial System 100-01 (Transaction Publishers 2007) (1928) (summarizing these changes). 105 28 U.S.C. § 44(c) (2005) (“Except in the District of Columbia, each circuit judge shall be a resident of the circuit for which appointed at the time of his appointment and thereafter while in active service.”). 106 28 U.S.C. § 48(a) (2005) (“The courts of appeals shall hold regular sessions at the places listed below, and at such other places within the respective circuit as each court may designate by rule.”). 107 See Cong.