COPYRIGHT © 2018 VIRGINIA LAW REVIEW ASSOCIATION
[…] I, § 10, cl. 3 (barring states from keeping “troops”) with U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 15 (providing for the organization of local “[m]ilitia[s]”). 140 See U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 15 (empowering Congress to “provide for calling forth the Militia to execute the Laws of the Union, suppress Insurrections and repel Invasions”); id. art. II, § 2, cl. 1 (empowering the President to command state militias “when called into the actual service of the United States”); 32 U.S.C. § 109(a) (2012) (“[A] State, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, Guam, or the Virgin Islands may maintain no troops other than those of its National Guard and defense forces . . . .”). 141 See Exec. Order No. 10,730, 22 Fed. Reg. 7628 (Sept. 24, 1957). COPYRIGHT © 2018 VIRGINIA LAW REVIEW ASSOCIATION

754 Virginia Law Review [Vol. 104:727