No. 20-303
[…] Not even those programs are available in American Samoa. See 42 U.S.C. § 1301(a)(1); William R. Morton, Cong. Res. Serv. Memorandum, Cash

37 Available at https://bit.ly/3zpmkIM.

25 Assistance for the Aged, Blind, and Disabled in Puerto Rico 4 (Oct. 26, 2016).38 But where they operate, those programs are inadequate; after all, Congress passed SSI in the 1970s to replace them. See Morton, supra, at 4. For one, the programs cover fewer individuals—for example, they exclude children. See 42 U.S.C. § 1381 note (covering only those who “are 18 years of age or over and permanently and totally disabled”). Also, the program’s recipients receive less assistance.