Case 1:20-cv-03127-SAB ECF No. 54 filed 09/09/20 PageID.372 Page 1 of 74
[…] Edison v. U.S. Postal Serv., 14 134 F. Supp. 3d 311, 318 (D.D.C. 2015) (“The plain language of section 3662(a), 15 contra Defendant’s portrayal, does not necessarily grant exclusive jurisdiction to 16 the PRC.”) (emphasis in original). Nothing in its permissive language divests 17 district courts of the broad jurisdiction granted to them under 28 U.S.C. § 1339 18 over “any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to the postal 19 service,” nor the grant of “jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the 20 Postal Service” in 39 U.S.C. § 409(a).