Case 1:20-cv-03127-SAB ECF No. 54 filed 09/09/20 PageID.372 Page 1 of 74
[…] Nothing about Defendants’ duty is discretionary; it is a 18 mandatory, ministerial duty that they were required to undertake. See Walker, 19 409 F.2d at 481. 20 The States’ claim for mandamus relief here “is clear and certain,” Patel, 21 134 F.3d at 931, because the States have an unambiguous statutory right to compel 22 USPS’s compliance with Section 3661. Section 3661 explicitly provides for the 23 public’s right to participate in the advisory opinion process. 39 U.S.C. § 3661(c) 24 (“The Commission shall not issue its opinion on any proposal until an opportunity 25 for hearing on the record under sections 556 and 557 of title 5 has been accorded 26 to . . . users of the mail[.]”). In Buchanan, the district court decisively held that

ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR 36 Complex Litigation Division PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION 800 Fifth Avenue, Suite 2000 Seattle, WA 98104 NO. 1:20-CV-03127-SAB (206) 464-7744