Case 1:20-cv-03127-SAB ECF No. 54 filed 09/09/20 PageID.372 Page 1 of 74
[…] ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR 2 Complex Litigation Division PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION 800 Fifth Avenue, Suite 2000 Seattle, WA 98104 NO. 1:20-CV-03127-SAB (206) 464-7744

Case 1:20-cv-03127-SAB ECF No. 54 filed 09/09/20 PageID.384 Page 13 of 74

1 39 U.S.C. § 403.1 In setting policies, the Postal Service shall “give the highest 2 consideration to the requirement for the most expeditious collection, transportation, 3 and delivery of important letter mail.” Id. § 101(e) (emphasis added); see also id. 4 § 3691(b) (service standards must “reasonably assure . . . delivery reliability, 5 speed and frequency consistent with reasonable rates and best business practices”); 6 id. § 403 (Postal Service must “plan, develop, promote, and provide adequate and 7 efficient postal services”). 8 When the Postal Service determines that there should be “a change in the 9 nature of postal services which will generally affect service on a nationwide or 10 substantially