Case 1:20-cv-03127-SAB ECF No. 54 filed 09/09/20 PageID.372 Page 1 of 74
[…] Dreihaus, 573 U.S. 149, 158 (2014). And there is ample 14 evidence that other harms from delayed mail delivery already are occurring.

15 2. The States are likely to succeed on their Section 3661 claims 16 a. Under Section 3661, Defendants were required to seek an 17 advisory opinion from the PRC prior to implementing their “Transformative Initiative” 18 Section 3661 provides that before USPS may undertake any “change in the 19 nature of postal services which will generally affect service on a nationwide or 20 substantially nationwide basis,” it “shall submit a proposal . . . to the Postal 21 Regulatory Commission requesting an advisory opinion on the change.” 22 This would have entitled users of the mail, including the States, to notice and an 23 opportunity to comment on the proposed policy changes before they went into 24 effect. 39 U.S.C. § 3661(c). Defendants admit they did not seek an advisory 25 26