Transportation &
[…] In any event, I don’t see any legal reason why the carrier can’t bill the broker (or your company) for the accessorial charges for the destination services that were not previously included in the billing. Note, however, that such additional billing would be subject to the “180-day rule” set forth in 49 U.S.C. 13710 which requires that “A carrier must issue any bill for charges in addition to those originally billed within 180 days of the of the original bill in order to have the right to collect such charges.” I would also note that if you had signed “Section 7” on a Uniform Straight Bill of Lading, you, as the shipper, would not be liable for any further charges and the carrier (or the broker) would have to look to the consignee to collect the accessorial charges.