Transportation &
[…] • Section 2-601 states the general rule that “if the goods or the tender of delivery fail in any respect to conform to the contract, the buyer may (a) reject the whole, or (b) accept the whole; or (c) accept any commercial unit or units and reject the rest.” • Section 2-602 states that “Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender” and further provides that if the buyer has taken physical possession of the goods “he is under a duty to hold them with reasonable care at the seller’s disposition for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them.” • Section 2-603 states that “when the seller has no agent or place of business at the market of rejection a merchant buyer is under a duty after rejection of goods in his possession or

45 Transportation & Logistics - Q & A in Plain English - Book VII

control to follow any reasonable instructions received from the seller with respect to the goods...” It usually is not a good practice to reject non-conforming goods to the carrier, since the carrier is not at fault.