Transportation &
[…] Or, must the load be accepted or rejected as a commercial unit? If the load must be accepted or rejected as a unit, and a partial rejection occurs, what is the remedy? Answer: There are provisions in the Uniform Commercial Code that govern the relationship between a seller and a buyer of goods. For example, the disposition of goods that are non- conforming (wrong item, color, size, etc.) would be covered in Section 2-601 which states the general rule that “if the goods or the tender of delivery fail in any respect to conform to the contract, the buyer may (a) reject the whole, or (b) accept the whole; or (c) accept any commercial unit or units and reject the rest.” However, this does not necessarily govern the relationship between the shipper, carrier and consignee.