Section 106 Handbook: How to Assess the Effects of FAA Actions on Historic Properties under Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act
[…] Consult to avoid, minimize or mitigate adverse effects. Does the SHPO/THPO (and ACHP if participating) agree on how to resolve adverse effects? NO: Notify the FPO to evaluate options.

YES: Do the following: Develop a Memorandum of Agreement (MOA). Invite additional parties to be signatories. Invite other consulting parties to concur Have all of the parties sign the MOA. Submit a copy of the executed MOA and supporting documentation to the ACHP to conclude Section 106 review. 57

June 2015

END NOTES

1 National Historic Preservation Act (NHPA) of 1966, Pub. L. 102-575, codified at 54 U.S.C. § 300101 et seq. 2 54 U.S.C. § 304101. 3 54 U.S.C. § 302101-302701. 4 54 U.S.C. § 306108. 5 54 U.S.C. § 302701. 6 See 65 Fed. Reg. 77698 (Dec. 12, 2000). 7 See http://www.nps.gov /thpo/. 8 54 U.S.C. §§ 306101 - 306114. 9 See also, 36 CFR 60.2(a) (“Having complied with this procedural requirement [at 36 CFR part 800] the Federal agency may adopt any course of action it believes is appropriate. While the Advisory Council comments must be taken into account and integrated into the decisionmaking process, program decisions rest with the agency implementing the undertaking.”) 10 See, e.g., 36 CFR § 800.3(a) (establish undertaking); 800.4(a) (determine scope of identification); § 800.4(b)(1) (reasonable and good faith effort to carry out appropriate identification); § 800.4(d)(1)(iv)(C) (final decision to affirm finding of no historic properties affected); § 800.5