COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS Supreme Judicial Court
[…] Again, this discretion is important because the probation officer has an ongoing relationship with the defendant and is in the best position to assess what course of action will promote the goals of probation.

B. Massachusetts statutes authorizing drug testing and drug free housing for drug dependent probationers are not unconstitutional.

Chapter 111E, § 12 of Massachusetts General Laws provides that courts may employ "[a] periodic program of urinalysis . . . as a condition of probation to determine the drug free status of the probationer."55

The defendant in effect asks the Court to find this statutory provision unconstitutional. However, as argued in detail above, she has not presented an adequate scientific foundation for her claim.