J-A05018-05 2005 PA Super 114 T.B., : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF Appellant : PENNSYLVANIA : v. : : L.R.M., : Appellee : No. 1241 WDA 2004
[…] In

Beers v. Beers, 493 A.2d 116, 117-118 (Pa.Super. 1985), this Court stated

“[t]he polestar of any child custody [or visitation] dispute is to reach a decision which serves the ‘best interests’ of the child. Factors to be considered in arriving at such a determination include the child’s physical, intellectual, emotional and spiritual well being.” Id. (citations omitted).

See also Hughes v. Hughes, 463 A.2d 478 (Pa.Super. 1983); Haraschak v. Haraschak, 407 A.2d 886 (Pa.Super. 1979).

¶ 4 Other considerations are specified in Section 5303, Award of custody, partial custody or visitation, of the Domestic Relations Code,

23 Pa.C.S.A. § 101, et. seq. In relevant part that section provides:

(a) General rule.—

(1) … the court shall consider the preference of the child as well as any other factor which legitimately impact the child’s physical, intellectual and emotional well being.

(2) … the court shall consider … among other factors, which parent is more likely to encourage, permit and allow frequent and continuing contact and physical access between the noncustodial parent and the child.

(3) … consider each parent and adult household member’s present and past violent or abusive conduct.

- 16 - J-A05018-05

d) Sole custody.—The court shall award sole custody when it is in the best interest of the child.

23 Pa.C.S. § 5303. These provisions are the guides to a comprehensive review which must be followed by the trial judge in establishing a complete